Friday, August 29, 2014

hope

Hey, y'all! Happy Friday!!! :) Hope all finds you well?!...I'm just swinging on in, to share a card a made for the current Less is More challenge. I was running a little close to the deadline, but happened to make it! ;)


So, here's my take!



Keeping things simple. For my background, I did a little stenciling. Once done, I was thinking to add some type of stamp over it. But couldn't figure it out, so I left it the way it was. Then for the tab underneath, I thought black would give it a nice 'pop'. But I still had no real idea what to do about a sentiment. Then as I went through my dies, saw some words and decided on 'hope'. And what better to have it in gold, yeah?!...

Thank you for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Thursday, August 28, 2014

you make me...I'm so...I love you

Well, hello, hello friends!!! I'm still here! Sorry for the slight quietness on my blog. I still been trying to figure out this whole 'no kids for most day' thing! lol It's soooo quiet, which is just weird. Then, I'm sitting here with all this time on my hands and for some reason taking my sweet ol' time to getting around to blogging and DT projects. Maybe, next week I'll finally be officially in the groove of things!?!...

Anyhow, today I'm swinging on in to share a card I made for the current Casology challenge. :)


So, here's my take!


Yep. I'm playing around with that notebook paper stamp, again! When I saw 'letter', I was just gonna try to do A 'letter'. But then thought of the idea of an actual letter, and went with that. ;) So, I took my stamp for the paper and used a couple different blues. Then added my holes on the side. And once done, used some sentiment stamps to come up with some fun little sentences, so to speak. Now, I was just gonna leave my 'letter' as was, but then saw the little 'doodles' with the stamp set, I thought it would be a nice touch to add them. So, I did. ;) To top things off, I added a mini clothespin with some twine and angled my letter, with having it slightly off the edge of my card. So, what do think?!...

Thank so much for stopping by! And this weekend and into next week, I will be having quite a bit of posts coming up! ;)
Enjoy your day!

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Sending happy your way

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!

Well, I officially have 3 of my 4 kids in school! And comes Thursday, I'll have all 4 in school! As happy as I am, because you have to realize it's been 9 YEARS since I've been without any kids! At the same time, I'm a little sad...My youngest is longer a baby (though, to be honest, I'll always see him as my baby) and my others are just getting waaay too old, too quick! I'm not sure what I'm gonna do?!...The past couple days have seemed like the hours are just CRAWLING along! And that's with only 3 gone! Have a feeling with 4 gone, I'm gonna be a little lost at first! Though, I think the beach will be calling my name! ;)

Alright. Enough about me and my kids and my time. ;) How about my card for today?!...For my card I saw the current Unity Stamp Co. 'be inspired' challenge. Which I have never played with, until today! I'm really not sure why I never joined in on the fun (because I do have plenty of Unity stamps)...


So, here's my card!


Yep. I chose to work with the sketch. I just really was playing around, not knowing if this card would come together for me or not. And wouldn't you know, it did! And not only that, it was one of those 'late night cards' again! ;) I have all those hours in the day and yet, I can't always come up with something. But then later that night, it comes to me! Tell me I'm not the only one?!...

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Monday, August 18, 2014

You have brought me...

Hey y'all! Happy Monday! Today, is a fun new challenge at Poppy Sketches!


And here's my take on the challenge!


Oh, boy! I had a little bit of trail and error, but eventually ended up with this. And I might say so myself, I'm lovin' it! ;) I went with 'shrinking' the overall outline of the sketch down. And then keeping things fairly simple, I just added some fun layers and did some stamping on vellum. Then decided to add a few mini staples and sequins. So, what you think?!...

Be sure to swing on over to Poppy Sketches to join in on the fun and see all the DT creations! Our sponsor for this challenge is Stampendous. And they have some totally, awesome stamps and more! ;)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Sunday, August 17, 2014

Little sweet pea


Hey y'all! Happy Sunday! Today, is a new challenge at CAS on Sunday and this time it's all about 'baby'. So, let's get to it, shall we?!...


Really, just having some fun again! ;) I mixed and matched some stamps to create a little background. Then used some felt for my clouds. And to tie everything together, added a wood veneer heart and sequins. So what you think?!...

Be sure to swing on over to CAS on Sunday to see all the DT creations and to join in on the fun! ;) If you play with us you have a chance at being our Guest Designer! How awesome is that?!!...Hope to see you there!

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Friday, August 15, 2014

SRM Challenge reminder

Hey y'all! So this is post number two of the day! If your looking for my Waffle Flower post, please scroll down. 

Okay. So, this is just a quick reminder that there's still plenty of time to play with us at The SRM Challenge! I went with the whole 'back to school' theme, again. It's fitting, especially since my kids start on Monday! ;)

So, here's my card!


Keeping things fairly simple. I used Lawn Fawn's die again (really, lovin that die!) and paired it with a stamp from the Alley Way stamp set (which hasn't seen much use, if any at all) and some stickers.

Be sure to swing on over to The SRM Challenge and see all the DT creations! Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks again, for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

SRM Supplies Used:

SRM Stickers-Live Life #49003 School
SRM Stcikers-Express Yourself #42020 School

Waffle Flower Challenge!


Hey y'all! I'm so excited to share with you today, that I'm Guesting over at the Waffle Flower Challenge! I played along with the first challenge and won! So, when asked if I wanted to join in on the fun, how could I say no?! ;) Thank you so much, Nina!!! :)



Okay, so on to the challenge and my card! For this challenge, it's all about the sketch or build a scene. I went for 'build a scene'. And here's what I came up with!


I actually played with some distress inks! Yay! lol Really though, it's something I don't always do. And I probably need some more practice, but I do love how my card came out! ;)

So, after doing my background with the inks. I used the Starry Night stamp set (and just so y'all know, I think this has to be my favorites so far! Loooove it!). I stamped on my moon, using a dark blue ink. Then, used one of the groupings of stars and turned/flipped them different ways to make a random pattern. After, I added my 'string' from the moon. Which I masked half of it, so it could be a little shorter. Once done, I added my star and sentiment(s). So, let me know what you think!?!...

And I hope you'll join in on the fun?!!...You definitely should check it out! ;) Swing on over to Waffle Flower and see all the DT creations and all the info you may need! Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!