Friday, December 2, 2016

AJVD Post-Snappy Holidays

Hey y'all! Happy Friday! :)

*If you haven't already, don't forget to enter in my giveaway! Today is the last day! Please scroll down or click HERE to enter.

I'm swinging in today because I'm up on A Jillian Vance Design blog! I have a fun holiday card that I'm sharing, using some new AJVD goodies. Here's a little peek.


Be sure to swing on over to A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card...and while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left some love there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your Friday and see you soon!

Thursday, December 1, 2016

Little Tangles-Be Joyful Always

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

*For my SRM Stickers post, please scroll down. 

Today we have a brand new challenge at Little Tangles! And this time we're all about Silver and Gold...Who doesn't love silver and gold?!...


This is also happens to be the end of my term on the Design Team...I just want to give a BIG THANK YOU to Heather and Danielle for having me!! I loved every bit of it! :)

So here's my card.


I kept trying to think how I was gonna incorporate silver and gold in my card?...After some thinking, as well as 'trail and error' I used Neat & Tangled's Succulent Journaling Card die with some silver glitter paper. After, I used white cardstock with the same die for a 'template'. I then placed my 'template' on my card where I wanted my succulent(s) to be. Once done, I very carefully one by one I added my silver glitter die cut pieces to my card. I'm not gonna lie, this took some time to do. Though, if you ask me, I think it was all worth it!?!...


After adding all my die cut pieces, I carefully removed the template(s). To finish things off and add my touch of gold, I added a strip of white cardstock with my sentiment and then a strip of gold glitter cardstock peeking out underneath it.

Be sure to swing on over to Little Tangles to see all the DT projects! And while you're there, I hope you'll join us?!! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Neat & Tangled products used:

Succulent Journaling Card die set
Gardenia Blooms Journaling Card stamp set (for sentiment)



Little Tangles-Be Joyful Always

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

*For my SRM Stickers post, please scroll down.

Today we have a brand new challenge at Little Tangles! And this time we're all about Silver and Gold...Who doesn't love silver and gold?!...

This is also happens to be the end of my term on the Design Team...I just want to give a BIG THANK YOU to Heather and Danielle for having me!! I loved every bit of it! :)

So here's my card.


I kept trying to think how I was gonna incorporate silver and gold in my card?...After some thinking, as well as 'trail and error' I used Neat & Tangled's Succulent Journaling Card die with some silver glitter paper. After, I used white cardstock with the same die for a 'template'. I then placed my 'template' on my card where I wanted my succulent(s) to be. Once done, I very carefully one by one I added my silver glitter die cut pieces to my card. I'm not gonna lie, this took some time to do. Though, if you ask me, I think it was all worth it!?!...


After adding all my die cut pieces, I carefully removed the template(s). To finish things off and add my touch of gold, I added a strip of white cardstock with my sentiment and then a strip of gold glitter cardstock peeking out underneath it.

Be sure to swing on over to Little Tangles to see all the DT projects! And while you're there, I hope you'll join us?!! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Neat & Tangled products used:

Succulent Journaling Card die set
Gardenia Blooms Journaling Card stamp set (for sentiment)



SRM Stickers post-Holiday Cheer Bag

Hey y'all! Happy December!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

I'm just swinging on in because I'm up on the SRM Sticker blog, today! Since the holidays are upon us, I made a fun holiday cheer bag. Here's a little peek.


Be sure to swing on over to the SRM Stickers blog to see my full project...And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left some love there, too! :)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

A little gift

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm just sitting here daydreaming...It's a nice and mild temperature outside, though it's also a little overcast, which doesn't make me wanna do too much. lol So, I was going through my photos and came across a little gift tag and bag that made a while ago and thought I'd share.


I used Waffle Flower Crafts Lacy Flowers die set for my tag. Which I've had this die set for quite sometime now and just had it stashed away with many other sets. Again, something I'm really good at doing. lol I decided to layer my pieces with brown and cream colors. In all honesty, it reminds me of a gingerbread cookie!...Is it just me or can you see it too?!...


I guess I could have chose some kind of holiday paper or something to make my little bag, but for some reason decided on the aqua and cream color stripes. I topped my bag off with some twine and a mini wood clothespin. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

P.S.
I might a little bit quiet here and there, only because I have to get some DT projects done. ;) Also, I know I keep mentioning it but I still have my giveaway open until Friday. So if you haven't enter, please do...I'd hate for you to miss out on a chance to win! :) You can scroll down or click HERE to enter.


Monday, November 28, 2016

Merry Christmas

Hey y'all! Happy Monday! :)
Hope your week is starting off right?!!...

*Don't forget, my giveaway is still open! Be sure to scroll down to enter! :)


I'm swinging in today to share a cute little tag. I've been seeing a lot of tags lately, especially with the 25 days of Christmas Tags going on...you should see all the beautiful inspiration! :) So, I decided to pull some inspiration from 25 days of Christmas Tags-Day 24.


When I saw Liz's cute little critters tags, I just knew I wanted to make a tag with a critter on it! Though, that took me some thinking because I don't necessarily have a lot of critter sets, let alone something that was of a holiday theme. However, after some mixing and matching of sets, I came up with something!


I sure hope you don't have to use actual Pretty Pink Posh sets?!...(I have yet to have any of those! lol) My little 'critter' (kitty) is from WPlus9's Smart Kitty set. Then to give my kitty the holiday spirit, I gave him some antlers from Waffle Flower Crafts Stocking stamp set, along with some presents. I also gave him a little red nose which I used a clear droplet and colored the back side of it with a red marker.


To finish things off, I used a sentiment from Precious Remembrance's Sketchy Christmas stamp set and added some twine. Somehow I managed to mix and match all those sets into one little tag...sweet, yeah?! ;)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

P.S.
Be sure to scroll down for my giveaway! :) 


Friday, November 25, 2016

Merry Kiss-Mas and a Giveaway!!

Hey y'all! Happy, happy, Friday!! :)

*For my AJVD post, please scroll down.*

So, today officially kicks off all the holiday shopping and I thought what better than to have a fun giveaway on my blog!?! :)

Though first, how about sharing a quick card with you?!...Merry kiss-mas!


Sadly, I did use an older CAS-ual Fridays Stamps stamp set and I sincerely apologize that it's no longer available in the shop. However, there is the Mistletoe & Holly stamp set which is very similar. Again, I'm sorry about that.


To keep my card nice and simple, I added my mistletoe in green ink and then to 'enhance' it some, I went over my ink with colored pencils. Adding a little more green around the mistletoe/leaves, red for the berries, and silver to my bow. Once done, I added my sentiment in red. Simple, yeah?!...


A little bit about the giveaway I am having...

I happened to have won CAS-ual Fridays last challenge...Yay! :) Though, here's the thing. I also won CAS-ual Fridays challenge 158. Now as excited as I was to win another challenge, I also didn't want to seem greedy (so to speak). I had yet to use my first gift certificate from CAS-ual Fridays and to have another was getting overwhelming for me. So I reached out to Michele and asked if there was way I could 'pay it forward' to someone else...Well, she emailed me back and was more than happy to let me do so! Which made me happy, as well! :) Thank you again, Michele!!

Okay, so I have not one but TWO 25$ CAS-ual Fridays Stamps gift certificates to giveaway!! How fun is that?!!...

How to enter:

I wanted to make things easy for you to enter, so all you need to do is leave a comment on my blog and tell me what your favorite CAS-ual Fridays Stamps stamp set is?!...Easy peasy, right?!...I will leave this giveaway open until 11:59 pm Friday, December 2nd and I'll announce the winners on my blog on Monday, December 5th. Two winners will be selected randomly.
*Note: I will do my best to contact the winners. If I do not hear back from the winner(s) within 48 hours, I will draw a new winner(s). I don't like doing that, so please be sure I have a way to contact you or be sure to check back in to see if you're a winner and contact me. Thanks! 

Thank you so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!