Monday, July 25, 2016

may loving memories bring you...

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!... :)

I'm just swinging in today to share a 'just for fun' card. I'm still trying to go through and ink up stamps that have yet to see the slightest bit of ink. ;) Annnd so far I'm doing good not buying anything. lol...I'll be honest, I have been looking at some things and even have put things in my cart, but that's it! They're just sitting in my cart. lol Not.Buying. ;)



Okay. The sentiment I have inked up in the past, a few times or so. Though, I've only inked up this set one time before and I used a different flower from it. So I think this can still can be considered 'yet, to see any ink'?... ;) 

Lately, I've been making these sympathy/thoughts & prayers/loving memories cards. I hope this doesn't mean that something's going to happen and I'll have a need for one...For those that don't know, I have a strange (to some) way of thinking. Perhaps it's over thinking things or perhaps not?...Though, I normally wouldn't make cards like this unless I needed them. 

Anyhoo, I'd love to hear what you think of my card?!... :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, July 22, 2016

Let us celebrate

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

*For my AJVD post, please scroll down.* 

Sooo, have y'all seen the Virginia's View Challenge?!!...To be honest, I saw it from day one. Though, it has taken me this long to finally make something for it! lol ;)


Well...y'all know I do some coloring but this much coloring?!!...



After stamping all those images, I started coloring one and then thought 'what did I get myself into?'!...Talk about hand cramping and trying to remember to breathe because I would hate to mess up half way through! lol I really didn't know if I could do it or not. Let alone, I had no idea if I would even like it or what/how it was gonna become a card.

*confession: if you look closely, you can tell there's sprinkles on top of the ice cream. I was gonna color the sprinkles different colors but then (and I'll call it what it is...) I got lazy about it. lol However, there are chocolate sprinkles, so we can just say they're chocolate sprinkles. ;)*

Sure enough after finishing, I couldn't think of what to do next. After some thinking and looking at some embellishments. I decided on a little wood veneer piece to be my sentiment...I really didn't want to cover up all that coloring I did. ;)

So what do you think?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your Friday and weekend!
See you soon!

AJVD post-Star birthday

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Just a short and sweet post today.
I'm up on A Jillian Vance Design blog with a simple and fun birthday card. Here's a little peek...


I'd love it, if you'd swing on over to A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card and leave some love there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Sending heartfelt thoughts & prayers...

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Whew! Almost another week gone, already!?!...I'm trying to soak up the last a little bit of summer before my kids head back to school. Which, I already registered them for this school year and we find out on August 4th who their teachers are, etc. Then comes August 10th, they're in school! Looks like mom will be getting her daily breaks soon. ;)

Anyhoo, I'm swinging on in with a card I made for the current CASology challenge.


I had to do some thinking for this card...so many ways you could go with the cue card! After literally staring at some stamps. For quite some time. lol (my husband even asked me if I was okay. lol) I finally came up with something! 




I really don't have a need for this card right now. However, I still enjoyed making it. I started with coloring my cacti, which are rough. ;) Then added a touch of dirt/ground with some colored pencils and that's rough too. And lastly, added my sentiment. Which perhaps someone is going through a rough time...so something to help them through it, right?!...

Thank so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Going Wild

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday! :)
Hope all is well and you're enjoying the day?!...

I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for fun" card. I still have some new stamps that I have yet to ink up. Which I keep telling myself over and over, no more buying! (same old story) lol Seriously, I have problems and it seems to only be getting worse! ;) Though, I'll be trying my hardest not to buy anything more...at least for a few months or so. ;)

Anyhoo, on to my card.


Yep. Nice and simple.
Sometimes I want to add more layers and elements to my card, but then fall right back into clean and simple. I guess whatever is meant to be, is meant to be... :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, July 15, 2016

AJVD post-Celebrate

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!
Hope all is well?!...

Today I'm up on A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun celebration card. Here's a little peek for you...


I'd love it, if you'd swing on over to A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card and leave some love there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

The world is yours

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Whew! Summer is just getting the best of me, lately! It's been nothing but GORGEOUS...Sunshine and heat in the 100's, daily! :) I'm sure most would be miserable, but not this girl. Even waking up at 3:30am when my husband goes to work, it's already in the 80's...feels like a sauna outside. I know, I know, I'm crazy. lol

Anyhoo, today I'm sharing a card I made for the current CASology challenge.


When I saw the cue card being Art. I thought this could go a number of ways...having the word Art in the sentiment, or having some kind of Art supplies stamped on the card, etc.
So for my card, I chose to showcase a piece of Art(work). 


I really wasn't sure where I was going with this card. I just knew what stamp set I wanted to use. ;) After coloring my images and doing a little fussy cutting, I had a 'light bulb' go off and that's when the whole Art(work) came to me. I believe it works well?!... 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

P.S.
My posting and commenting has been a little all over the place lately. Not just because summer and playing with my kids, but I'm trying to stay ahead on some DT work as well. ;) So please bear with me...comes August things will start to be more on track. Thanks!