Friday, August 1, 2014

Back to school

Hey y'all! Happy August! Can you believe we're already in August?!...Where is the time going!?...Okay, so today marks a new challenge at The SRM Challenge. And another fun one it is! ;)


Here's my take!


I decided to go with the 'back to school' theme, though I also went off the sketch as well. I tried my hand at sticking with the primary colors and I think it worked?! ;)

Be sure to swing on over The SRM Challenge and see the Guest Designer and DT creations! Also, you'll see what's up for grabs and any info you need! Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

SRM Supplies:

SRM Punch Pieces-Small and Medium
SRM Stickers Freestyle-#50005 School
The Twinery twine-Midnight Blue Solid

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Take 2

Okay, I'm back! And quick! ;) I have two more cards to share for today. I decided to try my hand again at watercoloring for the current Lawnscaping Challenge.



Here's what I came up with!


Okay, so this card didn't actually come together, until after I made this card below. After, making my first card, I kept looking at it. And then a thought popped into head! And that thought was 'why, not watercolor the background under the vellum'. So, I had to try it and see what would happen...I thought the end result added a nice 'pop' to my vellum scene and then I couldn't decide which one I liked better! lol So, I figure I'd just share both. ;)



Thanks for stopping by, again!
Enjoy your day!


sunshine and rainbows

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday! Hope all is well?!...I certainly, have a busy weekend/week/month coming up! I have some family visiting this next week and then after that, I get some more family visiting! And while all that is going on, my kids (and this time all 4 of them!) will be going back to school! Yay! For Mom! lol ;) Honestly, it'll be nice to have a break. Though, I'm certain I'm gonna miss them like crazy! Not sure what I'll do with all my free time!?!...

Okay, so today I'm sharing a card a made for the current Casology challenge.



Here's my take on it!


I've been seeing felt used 'here and there' for awhile and finally, decided that I really needed some! ;) So, what better than to make a felt rainbow?!...I chose some lighter colors for my rainbow and I did a little stenciling in the background, for a couple clouds. Hopefully, you can see them? I was gonna leave my card with just the felt rainbow and sentiment. But then, thought 'sequins!' and added some. :) So, what do you think?!...

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Monday, July 28, 2014

Surprise!

Hey y'all! Happy Monday! Today, marks a new challenge at Merry Monday. However though, it's really a surprise! A surprise birthday celebration for LeAnne! :)

Happy birthday, LeAnne!!! May you enjoy your day!
And here is what I made, just for you! ;)


Be sure to swing on over to Merry Monday and join in on the fun! :) This is my last Guest Designer post...I will miss it so. Though, one can always play along! ;) Thank you, Lesley and the gals for having me as a guest! It truly was fun!

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Just for fun

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday! Hope you're enjoying the weekend so far?!...I've been having some fun today. :)

Late last night, I got out my Waffle Flower stamps and tried to create some stuff. It wasn't happening. lol So today, I tried again. And wouldn't you know I ended up with not one, but two cards!!! Yay! :)



For both cards I used the 'Bowtiful' and 'Flower Circles' stamp sets. So, what do you think?!...

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your weekend and I'll see y'all soon! :)

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Oh HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY Day

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday! Just swinging on in to share a card I made for the current Lawnscaping challenge! Yep. I'm playing along again! ;) And this time it's all about watercolor!


So, here's my take!


Lately, I've been watercoloring right and left! So, this was fitting! ;) However, this card took me many, many, many takes, to get to this! And you know why?...Watercolor shouldn't be hard, and really it's not. Though, for some apparent reason, it was. First, my crafty mojo decided it was a good time to leave. So I was dealing with that. Second, every time I got out my watercolors, things just fell apart. Spilled water everywhere (which I was trying NOT to do that and let's not even ask how one does that). Then had different brushes lined up, only to forget what color I used for which brush (that made another mess). After all this, I figure I better just call it quits. So, I slept on it. I actually had a dream of a card (yes, I have dreams about cards). Though, only to forget what I saw!...So, really no help. You see how this is turning out?...lol ;)

Well, needless to say, I finally came up with something. Though, I'm not sure if I'm totally lovin' it?!...So, I probably will have to play around some more!? ;) What are thoughts about it?...And yeah, for some reason I seem to stick with the blues/greens/yellows...maybe because of summer, I don't really know?...Think I may have to try some new colors! ;)

Thanks for stopping by! See y'all soon!
Enjoy your day!

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

love

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday! Already the middle of the week. can you believe it!?!...Okay, so I'm stopping in to share a card for the current Poppy Sketches challenge! How can one resist playing, when it says 'Glittery Gold'?!! ;)


So, here's what I came up with!


Really, stuck true to the sketch. I decided to make a little faux pocket, and added little stitching using one of the stamps from the 'Bowtiful' set from WaffleFlower. The hearts were from the same set, too. Then I decided for my glittery gold, to use a 'love' die and sponge it up with Brillance Galaxy Gold ink. And to top everything off, added a little bit of twine with a glittery gold in it. :) So, what do you think?!...


Thanks for stopping by and I'll see y'all soon!
Enjoy your day!