Friday, June 14, 2019

AJVD post-We have this hope...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday! :)

I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and fun card...or two. ;) Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full cards, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Monday, June 10, 2019

You're one in a melon

Hey y'all!
Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right?!...

Things have been pretty good here for the most part. ;)

I'm swinging in to share a simple and sweet card I made. I wasn't thinking about entering it in any challenges or anything and then a 'ding' came to me...Why not join in on the fun at Virginia's Show & Share?!! :)



Pretty straight forward...I added a fun little 'splattered' background using a bright pink ink, some simple watercoloring for my watermelon, and then stamped on a sentiment. Quick and easy, right?!...

That's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great week and see you soon! :) 

Friday, June 7, 2019

AJVD post-You nailed it!

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun and simple masculine card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Thursday, June 6, 2019

Thanks so much

Hey y'all!
Happy Thursday, almost Friday! Hope all is well?!...

Just a short and sweet post, today. :)

I'm swinging in to share a card I made for the June Paper Smooches Challenge.


I had no clue in what kind of card I was making! lol Though, it seemed to have come together. At least I think it did?! ;) 


I simply did a little masking to make my background and then after used a black marker for making the line. After, I stamped on my sentiment, did some coloring for my pineapple, and then used the matching die with it. To give my pineapple a little more 'pop' I added some foam tape on the back. Easy peasy, right?!...

*Confession: I did mess up on the background some (which you can probably see?). When I had my post it notes down for my mask I didn't realize that it wasn't completely straight from corner to corner. So then I tried to straighten it out and just stamp over it again to make in 'blend' with what I already had stamped. Well, that didn't really work to well, but I thought it gave it a little 'character' so I stilled used it. ;) 

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :) 

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

Winners!!

Hey y'all!
Happy Tuesday, hope all is well?!...

I'm so sorry I'm late with announcing the winners from my giveaway, but without any further ado here they are...

Bev and Judy!! 

Ladies, you each won a $25.00 gift certificate to Simon Says Stamp!! 

*Please note: I had some people message/email me directly because they had trouble commenting on my blog or with blogger. I didn't want to leave anyone out. ;) I used random.org to choose the two lucky winners and I thank you all for your kind comments and support. <3 

Bev and Judy, I will reach out to you both shortly. Though, if you don't hear from me or see my email, please reach out to me. :) Thank you again for your kind words.

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Friday, May 31, 2019

AJVD post-Ahoy!

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and fun card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Trust your soul

Hey y'all!
Happy Tuesday, hope all is well?!...

If you missed my last post, I did an update on what's being going on with me and I also have a giveaway going on...you may want to check it out. ;)

I took things a little easy today and found a little time to create. I remembered seeing the current May PinkFresh Studio Challenge (at the very beginning of May lol), I wasn't sure if I'd miss the deadline or not, but looks like a I have about 6 hours to spare before the cut off. (I made it, yay!) :)



Pretty simple and straight forward card, right?!...I randomly stamped on my image using a couple lighter inks and then one be a brighter ink color. After, I stamped on the sentiment pieces in black ink and then topped things off with some burlap twine. That's it! Super quick and easy. 

Well that's all for me. 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 


Sunday, May 26, 2019

An Update, a Card, and a Giveaway

Hey y'all!
Happy Sunday, hope all is well?!...

It has been sooo long since I've actually posted something besides DT stuff, let alone being active in the blogging world. I deeply apologize for not being around much. I've been going through some things since April and honestly, I've been trying to just deal with it on my own. However, I believe there comes a time when no matter how strong you are, you only can be strong for so long before you just need to let things out.

Back in April, which is a hard month for me because of my dad passing away in April (2013). My husband got a call from his mom. It was an 'odd call' so to speak, the timing and how long he was on the phone for and somewhat quiet, I knew something couldn't be right. After he hung up the phone his eyes said it all. He found out that his mom has a short time left with us. My husband quickly left to see his mom and spent some time with her. After about four days he came back home and just kept himself busy. Though, I knew he was physically/emotionally drained. It's been hard on us. We were thinking things may settle down some and then a couple weeks ago he suddenly got a call from his uncle. He needed to go see his mom for one last time. He left for a week and just got back last Friday. He and his mom said the finally goodbyes to one another, knowing they won't see each other again and to his moms request, she doesn't want him or anyone by her when she passes. As hard as it is, he respects her wishes. The hardest part is knowing that the day is going to come when you get that 'phone call', though you just don't know when. And no matter how much you try to prepare yourself for what's coming, you still are never prepared for it. (If that makes sense?...)

Now, in the mix of all this going on, I had quite a few doctor appointments of my own to go to. After doing some tests and blood work, I'm relieved to know that I am in overall good health. I'm a little anemic, which I'm now taking iron for, boy does it make me feel a little 'blah' at times. Though, I tell myself it could be worse, so I shouldn't complain. I also found out that I am going through 'perimenopause'. The transition before officially starting menopause. So it has been quiet the roller coaster for me. But I'm hanging in.

Then on top of all that, I had to take my kids to do testing for school. It was a lot of traveling to and from for a few weeks and the times were all over the place. Thankfully, all that is done now and there is only a week left of school. So we're just finishing up the last bit and then Summer here we come!

Whew!...So that's pretty much what's been going on with me and my family. As well as, still having the everyday things go on...

Okay, now onto my card. I've been trying to stay creative and make things. Though, that's been a hit or miss...though, this time it was a hit. At least I think it was?! ;)


No challenges or anything, I just wanted to use some goodies that I haven't used or used much of. I kept things nice and simple. I just did some coloring with markers and then some die cutting. That's pretty much it. Easy, right?!...

Lastly, on to the giveaway...because I've been absent from my blog and out of the loop for so long, I feel I should give back. I want to thank you all for always being caring, understanding, and truly supportive of me (and my blog). THANK YOU!!

So I want to give TWO lucky winners a $25 gift card to Simon Says Stamp!! :)
(This is from me personally. Nothing has been 'donated' or 'gifted' to me. This is just something I want to do.)

To enter my giveaway, leave a comment telling me 'what you are looking forward to this summer?'...Easy, right?!...I will close out the comments at 12 pm eastern time on June 2, 2019. I will randomly pick the two winners and announce them on my blog on June 3, 2019. *Note: Please make sure I have a way to contact you or that you be sure to check if you're a winner and email me. If chosen as a winner, I will reach out to you but if I can't reach you or don't hear from you within 72 hours, I will have to choose a new winner or winners. Thank you for understanding. 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Hugs


Friday, May 24, 2019

AJVD post-Mr. Fix It

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and fun masculine card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

P.S.
I apologize for hardly being around much as of lately...there has been some things going on with my family and whatnot. I plan on sharing some things soon, I ask that you please bear with me during this time. I've been trying to create some things and post, but it's just not working for me right now. :(  Hopefully, I'll be back to posting things on a regular basis soon. :)

Friday, May 17, 2019

AJVD post-Thanks for building me up!

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog today, sharing a fun masculine card! Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Thursday, May 16, 2019

AJVD post-Just for you

Hey y'all!
Happy Thursday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun and simple card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Friday, May 10, 2019

AJVD post-Love is brewing

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!



Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing one last coffee card for the Spring/Summer Coffee Lover's Blog Hop! Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Caffeine gets me kraken

Hey y'all!
Looong time no see...things have been so crazy busy here, as well as having some personal and family matters going on. So, last month and this month haven't been the most fun. Though, I'm trying to push myself through everything and keep going. With that being said, as much as I have been trying to be creative, my crafty mojo is off in lala land or somewhere. lol So frustrating to sit down and nothing seems to work. Then you take a break and before you know it, it's another day or two or three...you get the picture, I'm sure. ;)


Anyhow, I know the Spring/Summer Coffee Lover's Blog Hop has been is full swing! So I wanted to get a least one card in the mix.


I'm just loving The Rabbit Hole Designs stamps!...Anyone else?!...I've been seeing many crafty friends use them and finally took the plunge and bought a few sets. ;) As you can see, I kept things simple. Just some coloring with markers, a die for the border and then a touch of burlap twine. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and hopefully I'll be back more soon! :)

Friday, May 3, 2019

AJVD post-Spring/Summer Coffee Lover's Blog Hop!

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!


Today, kicks off the start of the Spring/Summer Coffee Lover's Blog Hop! Yay! :) I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet tag...here's a little peek.


To see my full project, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Friday, April 26, 2019

AJVD post-Mom...have a delightful day!

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and fun Mom's card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Friday, April 19, 2019

I start off the day with...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday, hope all is well?!...

*For my AJVD post, please scroll down.*

It's been good here, busy and somewhat tiring, but good. My husband has been out of town for the past week, so it's just been me and the kids. Though, he gets back in later today! Needless to say, we're excited to have him back home! ;)

 I didn't really craft much at all while he was gone, until today that is...(I might have done some shopping though. lol)

I'm sharing a card I made for the current Unity Stamp Co. mini Facebook challenge, which is all about rainbow of colors. I was going to just share it on there, but thought I'd share it here too. ;)


So very simple of a card, yeah?!...I used some watercolors and painted them directly on my stamp and then stamped it on my paper. I did quite a few panels because every time you stamped it on the paper you get a different look. Which I love, some were darker with the colors, some more 'blotchy', etc. ;) Once done with my watercoloring, I simply stamped on a sentiment in the middle using black ink and then topped things off with a touch of burlap twine. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great Friday and weekend! :)

AJVD Post-Mom card

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet Mom card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Friday, April 12, 2019

every birthday needs confetti

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday, hope all is well?!...

Of course things are still busy here, but things are good. :)

*For my AJVD post, please scroll down.*

I'm swinging back in today to share a card I made for the current Altenew April Inspiration Challenge.


Such happy and bright colors, yeah?!...Gotta love the photo, too! ;) 


I kept things very simple. I used the all the colors for my confetti and then after stamped on a sweet sentiment in the middle. I was going to leave things as it was, but then thought a frame would look nice around it. ;) So I made a frame using a couple dies and then used some foam tape on the back of it, to give it some dimension. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great Friday and weekend! :) 

AJVD post-Mom...Sunflower

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet Mom card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Saturday, April 6, 2019

You're TURTLEY awesome

Hey y'all!
Happy Saturday, hope all is well?!...

If you been following and reading my blog post, you know that the past little bit has been rough on me. I apologize if some of my posts sounded like a 'debbie downer' (nobody wants to be a debbie downer...don't be a debbie downer lol) (sorry, had to do that). However, I do want to say that I while I still have some things going on, I, myself am doing good. :) I even had a ladybug land on my hand today, so that must be a good thing, right?! ;)

Today, I'm sharing a fun card I made for the current Paper Smooches April Challenge.


You think a sketch challenge would be so easy, but I haven't done any in awhile so this took some thinking for me! But I had fun! :) 


I had bought some 'Nuvo Bursts' awhile back and have barely put them to use. (I am so good at doing that. lol) So when I saw this sketch I thought they would work perfectly for a background. ;) After, I did a little coloring with markers for my turtle and then added on my sentiment piece. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me. 
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great weekend! 


Friday, April 5, 2019

AJVD post-Celebrate new beginnings

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Thursday, April 4, 2019

It's the little things...

Hey y'all!
Happy Thursday, hope all is well?!...

Just when I thought things were looking up, new things hit. I don't want to go into details but let's just say things are somewhat out of control right now and I'm just looking for a break. :( I have an appointment to go to today and hoping that it will give me some much needed relief and hope. I am so ready to feel good and have things back to normal...so ready.

Anyhow, trying to block some things out and stay busy, I did make a card. :)


I saw the current PinkFresh Studio April Challenge and just knew I wanted to play along! It's been awhile since I made a shaker card. ;)


As you can see I kept things nice and simple. :) I used the big paisley die with a dark blue cardstock to make my shaker. I filled it with some gold, clear, and white sequins. And for my background or 'back of the shaker' I used a rainbow patterned paper. To finish things off, I stamped a tiny sentiment on white cardstock and then made a little 'flag/banner' and added it to my card. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Friday, March 29, 2019

AJVD post-Happy Easter

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!

I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog today sharing a sweet Easter card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Sunday, March 24, 2019

April showers bring May flowers

Hey y'all!
Happy Sunday, hope all is well?!...

Things are okay here, for the most part. I somewhat wish I could redo this past week, but we all know we can't go back in time. So at this point 'it is what it is' and I'm just trying to move forward. Long story short, besides having appointments for my kids (which were all fine) I ended up in the ER twice. The second time was for an allergic reaction the the medication the gave me the first time and now, they gave me a new medication to try and who knows how this one will react?!...Trying to stay positive but I'm still suffering from the previous reaction, so it is a little rough for me right now. But like I said, trying to stay positive and stay busy so I don't think too much about things.

Anyhow, a few days ago I made a card and then finally was able to edit it. So I do have a card to share...yay! :) I made this for the current Uniko Challenge #52, which is Spring with an optional twist Easter.


I went with using just the Spring theme and tried my hand at some no-line coloring using colored pencils...


I certainly did keep things simple. :) I randomly stamped on my flowers in a light ink and then went to town coloring them with colored pencils. I'm no expert and certainly need to practice more, but I had fun and think it turned out nice!?!...After, I simply added a sentiment on a strip of white cardstock and then a touch of ivory burlap twine. Simple, yeah?!...

Well, that's all for me today. 
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 


Friday, March 22, 2019

AJVD post-SomeBUNNY...

Hey ya'll!
Happy Friday!! :)

I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet Easter card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Thanks for everything

Hey y'all!
Happy Tuesday! :)

As exhausted as I am, I somehow managed to whip up a card today! I recently ordered a couple stamp sets from Altenew and they were just sitting on my desk...begging to be inked up. lol Seeing that the current Altenew March Inspiration Challenge is still going on, I thought I'd play along. :)


How did I ever not see this Japanese Mum stamp set?!!...Needless to say, I'm in love with it! ;) 


I kept things relatively simple. For the blooms I chose to use blues, which for some reason I was thinking of the sky at the time. lol I know, a little weird...my mind runs wild at times, I tell ya. ;) I did use greens for the leaves, though! lol Once having my blooms and leaves done, I used the matching dies with them. For my card base, I stamped on a sprinkling for red 'confetti' and then stamped on the sentiment in black ink. When adding my blooms I chose to pop the front bloom up by adding foam tape on the back and then a few leaves I did the same with, as well. Simple, right?!...

Well, that's all for today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 




Monday, March 18, 2019

Smile...I am always here

Hey y'all!
Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right?!...

This week my kids are on spring break so I'm hoping to fit in some crafty time. :) I really wanted to 'take it easy' over their break, but I did schedule dentist appointments for them and one for our dog as well. So maybe in between that and aside from still fixing up our home, I'll be able to find some relaxation. ;)


Anyhow, I do have a card to share. Yay! I made this for the current PinkFresh Studio Challenge.


I kept things very simple. I randomly stamped on some floral images using a light grey ink. Then did some die cutting for the 'smile', which I layered three times using yellow cardstock. And after, I added a little sentiment underneath the die cut smile. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for today. I'm going to start getting dinner ready and then try to catch up on blog visits. :)
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and week...see you soon!

Friday, March 15, 2019

AJVD post-Bloom...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet 'Spring' card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Monday, March 11, 2019

Hola

Hey y'all!
Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right?!...

I'll tell ya, yesterday with the time change I was doing just fine. Until...bedtime came. lol I was tossing and turning all night and now (needless to say), I'm tired!

Anyhow, I did make a card! Yay! I saw Honey Bee Stamps Facebook Challenge, which is all about 'green' and thought I'd join in on the fun. :)

Seeing how I don't use too much green on my cards, this was a good challenge for me. Luckily, I had the perfect 'new to me' stamp set to use! ;)


I kept things very simple. I just did some coloring with markers and a little die cutting with a few of the cactus. Easy peasy, right?!...To finish things off, a sweet little 'sombrero', then a simple 'Hola', and a touch of burlap twine.

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great week and see you soon! :)

Friday, March 8, 2019

AJVD post-Peep...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun Spring card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Monday, March 4, 2019

Wishing you lots of love, coffee, & flowers

Hello, hello!
Hope all is well and your week is starting off right?!...

I'm happy to say, everyone is feeling good! :) Though now, we are doing some renovations and 'spring cleaning' to our home, so it's a wreak right now! lol Anyone that knows me, knows I have to have a clean and organized house. If it's not I start freaking out a bit. No joke. Though, I'm trying to think of the end result and how nice it will be. ;)

Anyhow, I do have a card to share! Yay! I didn't make this for a challenge or anything...just for fun.


I've been loving all these coffee images lately and just can't seem to resist buying them! However, there are some new ones out there (that I want) and I haven't caved in yet, so that's a plus, right?!...I mean, my husbands wallet will be happy. lol

That's all for me today (tonight). I'm going to finish up a dt post and then try to catch up on some blog visits and commenting. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day/evening and see you soon!




Friday, March 1, 2019

AJVD post-Friend...you are one cool chick

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun friendship card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Watercolor Hello

Hey y'all!
Happy Sunday, hope all is well?!...

I've had quite the last week with some sick kiddos. Needless to say, not fun. Thankfully, all seem to be on the mend. In between all of that, I've been trying to craft and work on the good ol' editing skills. ;)

Today I'm sharing a simple no-line watercoloring card. One thing I keep noticing with these watercolor cards is I have to be patient. If I rush, it seems like one big mess and nothing looks good to me. So for me, patience is key. And maybe for you, too?...


I used an older Concord and 9th set. And I chose THIS specific set because I figured I could handle the no-line watercoloring with it. lol I'm still trying to full grasp it all, so I've been sticking with simpler images. ;)

Well, that's all for me today. I have a few more photos to edit and some DT work, then some commenting and blog visits to do. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day...enjoy!

Friday, February 22, 2019

AJVD post-Some BUNNY special

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon!

Saturday, February 16, 2019

Just saying hello

Hey y'all!
Happy Saturday, hope all is well?!...

Things still are busy here, so just a short and sweet post today. ;)

I'm sharing a card I made for the current Altenew February Inspiration Challenge. 




Really I didn't know where this card was gonna take me. But in the end, I think it works?!...Not sure if I've 'mastered' the layering of these butterfly stamps and I'm not even sure if I used all the layers for this butterfly? Though, I think you can see that it's a butterfly and with time I'm hoping to figure all the layers out. ;) 

Well, that's all for me! 
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great weekend! 

Oh, and you already know how much I looove the photo editing (catch the sarcasm, there...) well, the other day I logged in 'pic monkey' and wouldn't you know they changed things up! So, after navigating my way through things and playing around with things, I'm starting to grasp it. Though, I still can't seem to find that 'sweet spot' with editing my photos. So for now, my photos might not always look the best but please bear with me...I'm determined to get a hang of all the 'new' things. ;) Thanks! 

Friday, February 15, 2019

AJVD post-Just CHICKEN in

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun Spring themed card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day!

Monday, February 11, 2019

Ice cream love

Hey y'all!
Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right?!...

I have quite the busy week this week and next week. I have some dentist appointments for my kids this week and next week. Then in between the mix, it's my youngest boys' birthday on the 18th. Though I still need to get him a few things and figure out what I'm doing for his cake...so yeah, a little crazy for sure. ;)

Though, I'm still finding some time to create! Yay! :) I did make this card for the Current Paper Smooches 'Hearts' Challenge.


Ice cream, anyone?!...


Who doesn't love ice cream?!...I really enjoy a good vanilla ice cream or if I'm getting 'fancy' I'll take coconut or mango. heehee. And I should clarify that by 'fancy' I don't mean something like gold flakes on top, I just mean something other than good old vanilla. lol ;) Anyhow, I'm starting to ramble on and on...

As you can see I kept things simple. Just some coloring with markers and die cutting. And rather than having just a plain background, I used an embossing folder. Say what?!...lol I actually pulled out an embossing folder! Do people still use embossing folders?...I don't think I heard of them much lately?...I don't know. Though, I saw the x's and o's on it and thought it would work perfectly. ;) Sweet, yeah?!...


Well, I guess that's enough of me chatting for the day (or evening here).
Thanks so much for stopping by!
See you soon! :)

P.S.
And you can see once again 'photo editing' beat me. lol Hence why I had to add a second close up photo. ;)