Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Peace & Love

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm enjoying my kids' last day off of school before things start back up tomorrow. :)


Today, I'm sharing a simple card I made for the current October Paper Smooches Challenge.


I followed the sketch somewhat loosely. I did stick to the overall sketch but did it in an one layer card, if you're not counting the addition to the twine. ;) 


Honestly, I just had fun with this card. I had no real idea of anything just played around with some things one night and then the next day it it all came together. Don't you love it when things work like that?! ;) I did some really simple coloring with colored pencils and that's about it. Easy peasy, right?!...


Well, that's all for me today. I'm off to do some blog visits/commenting and then...I don't really know. lol I'm sure I'll figure something out though. ;) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 


Monday, October 15, 2018

Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Whew! Seems like it's been a minute since I last posted...and honestly, it probably has. But I am here today with a card to share! My kids are out of school today and tomorrow, so maybe I'll be able to get a good amount of crafting done. ;) At least that's my plan. heehee.

Anyhow, I made this card for the current CAS-ual Fridays Challenge.


Don't you just love pinks and greys together?!... :)


As you can see, I made a simple shaker card. I haven't made shaker card in awhile and thought it would be fun. I made a little ornament using some CAS-ual Fridays dies and I used one of the snowflake dies and then trimmed it down to a smaller size so it could fit into the middle of my ornament. Easy peasy, right?!...To finish things off, I added a stitched border to my card base before adhering my ornament. Then stamped a sentiment on a strip of white cardstock and added it to my card. Simple, yeah?!...


Well, that's all for now.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 


Friday, October 12, 2018

AJVD post-Give Thanks...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet Fall card. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, October 5, 2018

AJVD post

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, October 4, 2018

Grateful for you

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday!
Hope all is well?!...

Nothing but a gloomy day here with rain off and on. Which makes for a good baking day, as well as a good crafting day! :)

Today, I'm sharing a card I made for the current October Altenew Inspiration Challenge.

Altenew-OctoberInpirationChallenge-2018

Wonderful inspiration, right?!...However though, these are colors I don't normally use. So this was a bit of a challenge for me. But with some thinking and ideas running through my head, I managed to come up with something. And I have to say, I actually really like how it came out! (not to toot my own horn or anything...lol) 


I was initially going for a few flowers bundled somewhat together but my masking was just not working for me. At all. After many attempts, I took it as a sign that I was just not suppose to do it like that. Basically, I threw in the towel. lol In the end, I simplified things and just stuck to masking only my flowers to add on my leaves. 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Monday, October 1, 2018

Be...

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Can you believe it's a Monday and I'm posting something?!...Say what!?! lol I'm not saying I figured out a schedule of posting but it feels good to have something to share at the beginning of a week! :)



I made this card for the current CAS-ual Fridays Challenge. It has been sooo loooong since I played with the challenges and being I missed the deadline on the last one, I just couldn't let this one slip away.


A simple card, yes?...This is one of those cards that you'll never get the same result with. I made a few different watercolor backgrounds and chose the one I liked best (and that fit into the sketch of the challenge). I really was just playing around with things and pretty much let the water do all the work for me. ;) Once my watercolor was done drying, I added a few butterflies to blend in/match with my background. Then to finish things off, I used a stitched border die and added some sentiments in the middle. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

P.S.
Once again I'm playing around with the never ending photo editing. And to make things a little more tough, it's been cloudy and overcast the past few days. Ha. Go figure, right?!...One of these days I'm determined to get it...yeah, that's when I hire someone to do it for me. Hahahaha. :)

Friday, September 28, 2018

Happy birthday tag

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!! Hope all is well?!...

Well time just keeps flying on by, doesn't it?!...I'm still trying to figure out times to post and whatnot. Who knew it would take this long?...One minute I think I've about got everything good to go and then something comes up! Ack. I'm still hopeful that I'll get everything down to where I'll be back to posting on more of a regular...it just may be a little longer than what I wanted it to be. And I'm hoping y'all will bear with some while I'm trying to figure things out?! ;)

Anyhow, I have a sweet little tag to share today. No challenges or anything, just for fun. Using up some supplies that haven't seen much love in a while.


Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


AJVD post-Witching you...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun Halloween card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, September 21, 2018

AJVD post-Happy Halloween

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun Halloween card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Saturday, September 15, 2018

Thank you (rose)

Hey y'all!
Happy Saturday!

Today, I'm swinging in to share a card I made for the current September Altenew Inspiration Challenge

.

Pretty colors and inspiration photo, right?!...


I used Altenew's watercolors for my background. Which I did a very faint/light pink in the middle of my card (so wish you could actually see it in my photo...but it is there.) and some darker pink splatters. Simple. ;) After, I simply stamped on my rose in different shades of purple and then different shades of greens for the leaves. Once done I just used the matching die with them. Easy peasy, right?!...To finish my card off, I stamped on my sentiment, then added my panel to a soft stone cardstock base and then added some jewels. 

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Friday, September 14, 2018

AJVD post-Make waves

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun and encouraging card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm quickly swinging in today to share a card I made for the current CAS-ual Fridays Challenge...though, leave it to me to miss the deadline! lol Not sure what I was thinking but could have swore I had some time left to enter. But oh well, I'm still sharing. :)


I used an older CAS-ual Fridays stamp set and did some simple no-line coloring with colored pencils. Not sure if I really know what I'm doing with the whole no-line coloring?...but I enjoyed it. Pretty simple and straight forward of a card, right?!...


Well, that's all for me today. My girl is a little sick today (not sure from what) but trying to take care of her, as well as laundry and disinfecting the house. I don't want any chances of anything spreading around. (knocking on wood) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Monday, September 10, 2018

PinkFresh Studio September Challenge

Hey y'all!
Happy Monday! Hope your week is off to the right start?!...

Today, I'm sharing a card for the current PinkFresh Studio September Challenge.


This month is all about being inspired by one of the design team members. Which might I add, is very hard to choose!! lol Seriously, there is sooo much inspiration! Though, after looking and looking I came along a post I had enjoyed from day one of seeing it. I was inspired by Erum Tasneem and THIS post is where my inspiration came from.


I loved the watercolors and how much they stood out. So I somewhat did my watercolors as Erum did in her 'Smile' card. Then I thought I'd take the idea of her other cards using just the images plain. I used what I had and then arranged them how I liked them on my card. And I added my sentiment in the middle. Simple, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 




Friday, September 7, 2018

AJVD post-Tickled pink for you

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and fun card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card be sure to swing by the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Monday, September 3, 2018

You're awesome

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Since today is a holiday, my kids have the day off from school, which in return gives me a little bit of crafty time. :)

I'm sharing a just for fun card, no challenges or anything. I also used a somewhat older stamp set. I started going through my stamps and wanted to start using some slightly older sets again. ;) I also (as you will see) pulled out my colored pencils again and tried my best at getting into the swing of things.

Ahhh...the never ending photo editing. lol Please excuse my photo if it's not the best...nothing but rain and thunderstorms. I tried my best to snap a few photos when it was somewhat 'clear' outside though still a little tough to get things right. ;) 

Well, that's all for me! I'm off to get some DT work done and try to craft some more, as well as some blog commenting.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, August 31, 2018

AJVD post-Hello Friend

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet hello card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, August 24, 2018

AJVD post-Ahoy!

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun card! Here's a little peek I have to share...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Wishing the best for you

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Seems like it has been forever since I last posted a card! Sorry for my absentee...I'm working on getting down a schedule with my kids' homeschooling, as well as all the other daily things. Hopefully, by this next week things will be better. I have figured out that crafting at night seems to be what is working best for me. So that's a start, right?!... ;)

Anyhow, I do have a card to share! Yay! I made this for the current Altenew August Inspiration Challenge.


Awesome inspiration, right?!...As awesome as it is, I sure struggled with using these colors! I know I could have just gone with drawing inspiration from the card but I normally always try to go for the colors along with the card/photo. It certainly pushes me out of my comfort zone but I tend to enjoy it, especially once things start to come together. 

And let me just say photographing blues is a tough challenge...at least for me that is! lol Seems that reds and blues give me a hard time. Maybe one day I'll master the editing on those specific colors?...Just maybe...But for now, I'll just do the best I can. ;) 


I honestly wanted to do some watercoloring but nothing was working how I wanted it to. And I mean nothing! I watched so many videos and searched up so many tips, I think I just was overwhelmed by it all. Seriously, it seems everyone has their own opinion about things and own ways of doing things. So in return, I'm thinking it's best to just play with things and go with what you're comfortable with?!...And just to have fun. ;) Anyhow, after all that trying and trying and researching, (as you can see) I turned to markers. lol 

Well, that's all for me! 
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day! 

Friday, August 17, 2018

AJVD post-Hello

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun and simple hello card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Friday, August 10, 2018

A day with you...

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

*for my AJVD post, please scroll down.

I'm swinging back in today to share a card for the current PinkFresh Studio August Challenge.


I didn't really have a plan for my card, though I knew I wanted to use some of the new goodies that I got. ;)


I kept everything light and simple...
I started by coloring in my buildings and then built a scene with the other images. I was going to color in all my images but then thought I liked the look of just the buildings colored. So I left it as is. To finish things off, I added some gold jewels and my sentiment/banner. Simple, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today!

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

AJVD post-Swimming by to say hi

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun and simple card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

Hooray!

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Things have been busy here getting my kids ready for school on Monday. Though, having them homeschooled does make things a little easier on me...and I'm sure them too. And by easier I mean, not having to worry about their backpacks, packing lunches, walking them to school, etc. ;)

Anyhow, I do have a card to share today. Another just for fun card and saw Honey Bee Stamps current Facebook challenge, so thought I'd play along too.


Well, that's all for me today. I'm off to do some baking and in between that some blog visits! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, August 3, 2018

AJVD post-Hello

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun hello card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Monday, July 30, 2018

To my favorite...

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

I am sooo happy to say that all is well here, now! Everyone seems to be back to normal and feeling great! :) We still have a couple weeks left to enjoy summer before school starts back up, so needless to say, we're gonna soak up as much sun and surf as we can!

Anyhow, I have a 'rainy day' card to share. Well that's what I'm calling my 'just for fun' card, today. lol I had this card edited for a little bit and was waiting for a good time to use it. Since it's been nothing but rain and thunderstorms here, I thought it was fitting. ;)


I tried my hand at some coloring again with colored pencils. It may not be the best coloring, I don't know?...But I'm still sharing because I do like the card.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Friday, July 27, 2018

AJVD post-I do not fear the storms

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a sweet and simple card. Here's a little preview I have for you...


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Be the reason...

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Well, here I am again and I'm happy to say that my kids are pretty much better! But, mom and dad woke up this morning and felt not so good! Ugh. I really thought things were done. I haven't pushed myself too hard today, even though I'm taking care of things around the house. heehee...call me stubborn. I'm refusing to think or say I'm sick. lol Crossing my fingers for a good nights sleep and tomorrow will be a better day. 

Anyhow, I have a just for fun card to share...SMILE. :)


I had some fun making different backgrounds with inks. I made a few different ones but really liked the colors on this one. I wanted my background to do the talking but also my sentiment to be the focus, so I chose a nice big sentiment. Easy peasy and sweet, right?!...

That's all for me today.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Sunday, July 22, 2018

There have been times...

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Well, the sickness is still in our household. :( This bug doesn't seem to want to go away and I'm not sure how much more I can possibly disinfect our home?!...My poor daughter seems to have the worse of everything. I had to take her yesterday to the emergency doctor and come to find out, she has an ear infection and she popped a blood vessel in her eye which happens to be the same eye she has pink eye in and all this on top of the coughing. Feel so bad for her...she is on antibiotics now, so hopefully she gets some relief soon. This is not how we planned spending the summer.

Anyhow, enough with my rambling on about having a sick household. (lol) I do have a card to share...yay!

I made this for the current Altenew July Inspiration Challenge. I actually saw the challenge when it first started but nothing was coming to my mind nor working for me...until today. ;)




Well, that's all for me today. I'm off to make some dinner and maybe try to whip another card and/or some blog visits, etc...honestly, I just don't know. lol Hoping I have the energy to do so. ;) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Friday, July 20, 2018

AJVD post-Friend...You're so sweet

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!! :)

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet card. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Rainbow of watercolors

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Just when I think I'm getting back on track of things, I end up with another sick kiddo. I'm hoping this will be the last of whatever 'bug' this is...certainly, it is no fun. And we still want to enjoy the rest of summer before school starts back up in August. So, fingers crossed. ;)

Anyhow, I do have a card to share today. Yay! I made this for the current PinkFresh Studio July Challenge.


I just had some good ol' fun making this card! I used a 'rainbow' of inks and then spritzed some water onto my stamped image and that's it. I just let the watercolor paper and water do the work for me. ;) Simple and fun, right?!...I played with this technique a few different times, just to see the different outcomes and then chose which one I liked best. To finish things off, I added a sweet sentiment and foam tape on the back before adhering to my card base. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today. 
Thanks so much for stopping by! Enjoy your day and see you soon! 


Friday, July 13, 2018

AJVD post-Thank you...

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and sweet thank you card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog wot see my full card. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Live Laugh Love

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

I've been recovering from the 4th...lol Every year we throw a big gathering and this year seemed to have topped all the other years. There were so many people that I couldn't even keep track of half of them! I told my husband that we need to go back down to having only exclusive invites. lol I think also it's a sign that we're not as young as we used to be. lol Not sure how many days I was dragging feet for?!...But feeling back to myself now! ;)

Anyhow, I do have a card to share. Yay! And it's a just for fun card. Still working through my pile of 'have yet use' stuff. ;)


Well, that's all for me today. I'm going to do some blog visits/commenting and try to fit in some crafty time, too!

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, July 6, 2018

AJVD post-A mermaid hello

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun mermaid card! Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


Monday, July 2, 2018

Friend...

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well and you're having a great week so far?!! :)

Things have been busy with summer activities, here. Just some fun in the sun at the beach, spending time outside, celebrating birthday's, and all the other daily things around the house. I still have been crafting away, though that has been happening later in the day and/or at night. ;)

I do have a card to share with you today! Yay! :) It's another just for fun card, no challenges or anything.



Well, that's all for me today. I'm gonna do some blog commenting/visits here soon and try to create some more cards I have in mind. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 29, 2018

AJVD post-Celebrate

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun 4th of July card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the AJVD blog! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 22, 2018

AJVD post-Happy birthday to you

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun birthday card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


I would love for you to swing on over to the AJVD blog to see my full card! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Thank you

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm swinging in with a short and sweet post, today. I have a sick kiddo and I'm hoping it's a quick little thing because tomorrow is his birthday! I'm also crossing my fingers that nobody else ends up sick. Other than all that things are good. ;)


I do have a card to share and it was a just for fun card, but after making it thought it'd be great for the June Altenew Inspiration Challenge, too! :)


Well, that's all for me! I'm off to do some commenting/visits and try to craft a little bit more. ;)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!