Monday, June 26, 2017

You're sweet

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Today, I just have a short and sweet post to share. I'm working on a few things, as well as trying to catch up on some commenting. ;)

Anyhow, my card to day is for the current Paper Smooches Challenge, which I just happened to make in time! Always nice when you make it before the deadline and not after. lol


And oh my, to make a masculine card...that took some thinking! lol Though, I was able to come up with something. Yay! 


Hopefully this is masculine enough?!...I tried my best to stick with colors that would work for a man and kept things fairly simple. No glitter/sequins/etc. here. Just a touch of patterned paper and some fun pineapples, topped off with a 'sweet' sentiment. :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Sometimes the smallest things...

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday!
Hope all is well?!...

Yesterday, I shared my daughters card for the Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop and today I'm sharing mine...this is where the 'no line watercoloring' comes in. (If you read my post the other day, I mentioned my daughter watching me and trying her hand it at. Yet, my card the other day had no 'no line watercoloring' on it...so yeah, this is the card I made with the 'no line'.)


Okay on to my reveal...


Well, I had to go easy with the no line watercolor technique because I've tried and tried before with another image and could not get the hang of it. So I figured if I went really simple, how hard could it be?! lol I'll certainly try my hand at some more complex images as time goes by, but for now these simple images will do for me. ;)

That's all for me today!

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


Saturday, June 24, 2017

Life is short...Stay awake for it

Hey y'all!

I'm quickly swinging back in (as promised) to share my daughters card for the Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop.


She was wanting to create with me, so I had her pull up a stool and work with some sets that I had sitting out. She choose and did what she wanted. ;) She's very much into 'Kawaii' characters/drawing/etc. so needless to say her card would feature some of that. ;)


Don't you just get a kick out of her faces?!...She hand drew all those and even the coffee cozy (which she told me she messed up on it but it was okay. lol). She even was watching me try my hand at no line watercoloring and decided she'd try her hand at it too.

Thanks again for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Happy Everyday

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Whew! Talk about MIA! I feel bad for not posting much in the past week or so...I'm not trying to make excuses for anything. Though, we had some family visiting and with the kids being out of school (since May) my days are filled. Filled in a good way, though FILLED. Also the weather is more back to 'normal' for us, so yes, we've been at the beach...daily. :)


Anyhow, enough with my rambling. The Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop is in full swing and I have some cards to share for it. Actually, I have two cards made so far and my daughter made one as well. :) (For today, I'm just sharing one of my cards and then I'll swing back in with my daughters card.)


Simple, yeah?!...I somehow managed to use patterned paper, too! lol (If you know me, you know that's a challenge for me.) I also mixed and matched some different stamp/die sets...just was having fun. To finish things off, I added a wood veneer piece and a touch of gold glitter paper.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 23, 2017

AJVD post-Cup of Love

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Long time no see!...I'll fill y'all in later about my MIA. ;) Though, all is well.


Anyhow, I was swinging in today because I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun coffee themed tag. Annnd it's the start of the Coffee Lover's Summer Blog Hop! If you haven't checked it out, you certainly should...always sop much fun! :) So here's a little peek of my project I have to share....


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full reveal! Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 16, 2017

AJVD post-Focus on God...

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a quick and easy card. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, June 9, 2017

AJVD post-Pretty Posies

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a little something different of a card. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog too see my full card and what makes this card a little different for me. Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, June 8, 2017

You are a blessing

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday!
Hope all is well?!...

I've managed to get my DT work done for now and had some time to play before prepping our house for company...not that our house is messy, just like to have things 'fresh' when company is over. ;)
Also, our weather has been lousy lately! Nothing but thunderstorms, which I do enjoy but usually we get them in the afternoon/evening for a bit then it clears up. Though, this all day thing...not happening. We've only been to the beach once so far because of the weather. That's unacceptable for us. lol However, after today it does suppose to be more of our routine weather forecast. ;)

Anyhow, with the little break in storms I was able to get some photos snapped and edited. So I'm sharing a card I made for the current June Altenew Inspiration Challenge.

June 2017 Inspiration Challenge – White On White Focal Point

I was inspired by the bouquet of flowers and also by Debby's card. So I based my card off of those things and came up with this...


I did some heat embossing with my flowers. (Which I used Altenew's new embossing powder for.) After embossing my flowers, I added some color with colored pencils and then topped my blooms off with a clear glitter pen. 

Wish you could see the sparkle...but trust me, it's there. ;) 

Once done, (because I don't have the matching dies to go with the set I used) I did some fussy cutting. I then layered everything together on my card, popping some flowers up with foam tape. To finish things off, I added my sentiment piece and some jewel drops. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
I'm off to do some commenting...see you soon! 
Enjoy your day! 

Monday, June 5, 2017

Be the reason that someone smiles today

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

I have quite the busy week coming up! My mom and step-dad will be visiting us for a little while and I'm trying to get ahead on DT work so I can enjoy the time with family. So I may not be around too much but know I'm still here. ;)

Today, I'm sharing another quick and easy card with you. And yes, still using up those new and unloved stamps. :)


One stamp and done. To 'enhance' the sentiment piece a little bit more, I went over some parts with colored pencils. That's it. Overall, I just had fun and I'm sure this card will come in handy for someone. It's nice when the sentiments can do all the talking, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Saturday, June 3, 2017

Altenew Kids Coloring Page

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm swinging in today with something a little different. Not sure if you have seen it or not?...but Altenew has a kids coloring contest and giveaway going on right now! You can check it out, here.


With that being said, I'm sharing my daughters coloring page that she colored. :)


She took her time in coloring in her page, I think a few days it took her to finish. She enjoyed coloring next to me while I was working on some things as well. 'Like mother, like daughter...' right?! ;) 

Well, that's all for me today. 
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Friday, June 2, 2017

AJVD post-Wishing you sunny days ahead

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a cheerful card! Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

You will never regret being kind

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Just a short and sweet post for me today.

Another 'just for fun' card and a real simple one too! A little patterned paper and one stamp...and ta-da...


Don't you just love that sentiment?!...When I saw Lil Inker Designs latest release, I couldn't resist those new sentiment stamps. Not only I love what they say but they sure make for a quick and easy card when needed. ;)

Well, that's all for me today. I'm off to work on some DT stuff and then some commenting. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Monday, May 29, 2017

Special

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Yesterday my kids and I were all crafting together, with no arguing over this and that! lol I must say it was quite nice. ;)

So today I'm sharing a card that I made while they were making their own cards/drawings/etc. No challenges or anything. Just for fun and using up those new and barely used sets. ;)


Of course I kept things simple! lol I went with using colored pencils again, which I think I'm starting to get the hang of them?!...Not really sure but I have been enjoying coloring and how my image(s) looks after. :)
I wasn't quite sure of a sentiment piece, but then I started to dig in my embellishment stash and came across a wood veneer piece. Thought it added a sweet touch to it...I also added some clear little dew drops but I think you only can barely see one of them? However, there are three of them.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Sunday, May 28, 2017

Let's roll

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday!
Hope you're enjoying your day?!...

I have just a quick and sweet post today.

Another 'just for fun' card...and yep. I'm still using up all the new stuff I have, as well as older sets that have yet to see any love or barely any love at all. Though today's card is featuring a new set. ;)


Seriously, aren't those little sushi rolls cuuute?!...One of those 'I just couldn't resist' adding them to my collection.


I went with using colored pencils again. Which I'm finding with the smaller images, I seem to lean towards using them more than markers. (Probably because I can stay in the lines better with colored pencils than with markers. lol) Once having done my coloring, I simply added a sentiment, used a square die with my finished panel and then added it to my kraft base. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, I'm off to do some commenting...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, May 26, 2017

AJVD post-Thanks a bunch

Hey y'all!
Happy Friday!!

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun thank you card. Here's a little peek I have to share.

Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. Also, while you're there I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, May 25, 2017

Turnip the Beet Peas

Hey y'all! Happy...Thursday! (I so just had to look up what day it was! lol)
Hope all is well?!...

Always when my kids are out of school I have no sense of time, let alone what day it is. lol Between keeping up with the house, them, crafting, and the million other things...I'm just trying to get through the day. ;)

Anyhow, I'm swinging in to share a card I made for the current CASology challenge.


Talk about a cue card!! lol Loud?!...This one had me stumped. Though, after sitting for a bit and going through stamp set after stamp set. I came across an older set that just hadn't seen much love, if any at all. So, I put it to use. :) 


A little bit of a silly card, yeah?!...My one boy got a kick out of it and actually wanted it, so to him it'll go. ;)
I kept things nice and simple. Just stamped on my images, did some coloring, and then added my sentiment pieces. Easy peasy, right?!...Oh, and I should say my 'loud' part comes in with using some loud colors, as well as the fun sentiment piece. ;)  

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Tickled pink we're friends

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Well, my kids are officially done with school. Needless to say, they are happy and honestly so am I. I certainly don't miss the rushing to get them and everything else ready in the morning. ;) Annnd since they're done with school, that should give me a little extra crafty time. At least I'm hoping it will. :)

Anyhow, today I'm sharing another 'just for fun' card.


I know, I know. It's a new stamp set. Though I just couldn't resist! lol However, I swear I'm going on another 'no more buying' kick. I still have many sets to use and if I'm being honest, I did buy more then just the one new set you're seeing. Ack!

Well, that's all for me today. I'm off to get (and by get, I mean separate) my kids (lol) and do a little blog visiting.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

SRM Stickers post-Kids Crafty Session

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the SRM Stickers design blog with a fun kids crafty session. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the SRM Stickers design blog too see the full session and what they came up with! Also, while you're there I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, May 19, 2017

You had me at Mai-Tai

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

*For my AJVD post, please scroll down. 

I'm swinging back in today to share a card I made for the current Inky Paws Challenge.

 

Don't you just love those colors?!...Certainly makes me think of summer! ;) 


As usual, I kept things simple. I did a little yellow background with some distress ink. Then added my 'mai-tai' in the colors from the inspiration photo. Before completely adhering my mai-tai down, I added my sentiment first. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 


AJVD post-Celebrate Today Cactus

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Today I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun fiesta card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. Also, while you're there I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Perfectly wonderful...

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Yesterday was my oldest sons birthday, which I let my kids take school off and enjoy his day. We had some cake, cookie cake to be exact (his request). Then he got a bike and a few little goodies as well. Needless to say, he was happy! And riding his bike all day. :)

Anyhow, I am sharing a card today. Which I made for the current May Altenew Inspiration Challenge.




Keeping things simple, I stamped on my background image and then added some green using colored pencils. After I stamped my hummingbird on a piece of cardstock, colored it with pencils and then did a little cutting. Once done, I added my sentiment piece to my card and then added some foam tape on the back of my bird and added it to my card. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 


Tuesday, May 16, 2017

SRM Stickers post-Graduation

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the SRM Stickers design blog with a fun Graduation card and gift. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the SRM Stickers design blog to see my full reveal. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Monday, May 15, 2017

For you

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Somewhat a busy week, here. My kids are officially on the last week of school and there's a couple birthday's this week. Which I'm gonna have to make my sons cookie cake tomorrow (his request) and I still need to make a card and wrap his little gifts. And my husband needs to assemble his new bike together...so a lot going on.

Anyhow, I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the current Paper Smooches May Challenge.



I kept things soft and simple. I used some colored pencils (again) to color my images. And then added my sentiment and a few sequins, along with some twine to finish things off. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 


Sunday, May 14, 2017

Happy Mother's Day!

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday and Happy Mother's day!
Hope you have a wonderful day! :)

Today, I'm quickly swinging in to share a card I made for the current Where Creativity Meets C9 Challenge.



Well, that's all for me today...
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Friday, May 12, 2017

AJVD post-Celebrate

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun card! And it involves no stamping...say what?!!...Here's a little peek.


Be sure to swing on over to A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. Also, while you're there I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

You're my main squeeze

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Things are good here, just busy. My kids and I are counting down the days left of school, which isn't too much...we're excited. :)

Anyhow, I'm just sharing another 'just for fun' card. No challenges or anything. I'm still using up those new and barely used sets that I have. ;)


Once again I went with using colored pencils. Practice, practice, practice, right?! ;) I really didn't have a full idea of what kind of card I was making. So I colored in several images and then they sat for a few days until something came to me...I figured if they sat long enough, something was bound to come to me. lol


Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

SRM Stickers post-game day box

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Today I'm up on the SRM Stickers design blog with a fun 'game day' box. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the SRM Stickers design blog to see what's inside my game day box! Also, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Sunday, May 7, 2017

So totally...

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday!
Hope all is well?!...

Today is another baking day for me, as well as trying to sneak in some crafty time and commenting. ;) The card I'm sharing today I actually made yesterday, though didn't have time to edit until today.

I made my card for the current CAS-ual Fridays Challenge.


Now, I know it's say 'pick 6 birthday' and hopefully my card works just for that?! ;) I chose words that would be for and describe a birthday...aaand I even made it where it could be for a guy...say what?! lol (Masculine cards are always so hard for me.)


I must say, I was going with using six words...though that backfired on me when I added the last part of my sentiment. lol So I had to do some thinking because I did like my card but really didn't want to start over or toss it out. Then it came to me...why not six sequins?! I went with adding six silver sequins, three at the top of my words and three at the bottom of my words. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


Friday, May 5, 2017

AJVD post-Happy Mother's Day

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Today I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a quick and easy Mother's Day card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Friend...

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday!
Hope all is well?!...

Just a short and sweet post for me today. My kids are acting up big time and I'm about to lose my mind pretty soon...Rough day, today. Luckily, I found a tad bit of crafty time to escape some of the chaos. Though, back to reality it is...

I made this card for the current CAS-ual Fridays Challenge.




Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Friday, April 28, 2017

AJVD post-Frindship

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Today I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog with a fun and simple friendship card. Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Love, love, and more love

Hey y'all!
Yep. It's my second post of the day! :)

I saw the current Paper Smooches April Challenge when it first started, though was stuck on what to do. After seeing some inspiration and going through the few sets of Paper Smooches I have, I decided on a love card.


'Showering' you with love...

I used an older Paper Smooches set I've had for quite sometime that somehow seemed to had been forgotten...Well, forgotten no more! ;)


I started with stamping on my monkey, then adding a 'line' with a fine point black pen. After, I stamped on my hearts. Once having all my stamping done, I used some colored pencils to add some color to my images. Simple, yeah?!...


I also chose no sentiment because I thought the images did all the talking. ;)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!