Friday, May 20, 2016

Casology Featured Designer

Hey y'all! Happy Friday! Yay! :)

I'm swinging back in today to share some news. I was recently asked by Melissa, if I'd like to be the next Featured Designer at Casology...of course, I said yes! Yay! :) Thank you sooo much Melissa for having me!

So for today's Featured Designer post, I'm sharing a little more about me.

I'm a mom to my four beautiful (and slightly crazy) kids, as well as a wife to my husband. Besides being a mom and wife, I have a passion for paper crafting, especially card making. CAS card making. :) You can find my creations on my blog at Simply Sweet Greetings. While I love CAS cards, you'll sometimes find me creating things out of my comfort zone. It might be tough for me but I love trying new things!  

To rewind some, I actually started scrapbooking (yes, scrapbooking.) back in 2003?...2004?...somewhere around that time frame. ;) Shortly after, I realized my true passion was in card making. While my first card was nowhere near what my cards are nowadays, I still instantly fell in love with it. From that point on, I never looked back. :)

I'm one of those people that just 'goes with the flow'. Not really sure where my day will take me, so I just ride it out. One day at a time. ;) Believe me, I have a planner and try to write things down and keep up on it. But I just can't always get myself to do it. lol Honestly, I have missed writing down things for weeks! lol So a little post it note (or even a piece of paper) here and there works for me. ;)  
I also love to be silly and joke around, though at the same time I know how to put my foot down when I need too. ha. Though, I swear to you I'm sweet 90 percent of the time. :) 

When I'm not crafting (or doing the million other things on my to do list) you'll most likely find me at the beach. One of my other passions is surfing and skim boarding. And yep. That goes for the rest of my family too. ;) If you follow me on Facebook, some of you might have seen my post about me doing the Slip n' Slide with my kids...yeah, that I do not recommend! lol I'm still sitting here sore from that. 

Well, that's all for me today. I hope you enjoyed reading a little more about me and I'll be back soon! :) Thank you again Melissa for having me! 

Have a great Friday and weekend! 


  1. Shelly so happy to have you as our featured designer this month. I enjoy these posts so much!

  2. Shelly, it's SO great to have you as our Featured Designer! :) Love your work and can't wait to see more of it and learn more about you over the next few weeks! :)

  3. Congrats on being a guest designer! And its nice to know a little more about you!!!

  4. So wonderful to learn more about you. Thanks so much for being our featured designer at CASology.

  5. Congrats, Shelly! CASology couldn't have picked a better/nicer, more creative Featured Designer. Happy for you!! Bev

  6. Yeah, I read about the slip-n-slide, all right! You might be sore but you are one cool mamma! :) It is so great to learn more about you and have you as our featured designer, Shelly! You are such a faithful participant at CASology...and you know i have been a fab of yours for a long time!

  7. Congratulations and well deserved. I LOVE your CAS creations Shelly!

  8. Yay!! Woot! You totally deserve to be featured here my friend! :) I just love your CAS designs!!

  9. Cheering and applauding your *Featured* role...and WOW! You are one busy gal! Such fun to get to know more about you; you certainly are a sweetheart!