Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Our love story

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

Half way through the week already! Things just don't ever seem to slow down, do they?! ;) Things still have been good here, just busy, busy, busy.

Anyhow, I do have a card to share and it's for the current Altenew's April Inspiration Challenge.


I tried my best to capture the colors...

I recently (once again) caved in and bought a few new things from Altenew. lol I honestly try my hardest not to buy anything new for awhile and then something happens to come along and well, I just can't always resist the temptation! lol ...sigh...


I actually did some stenciling! Yay! :) I kept my background on the lighter side but still wanted something, so thought stenciling would do the trick. ;) After, I stamped on my images using some inks that were close to the inspiration colors. And to finish things off, some white twine. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

P.S.
If you haven't seen my birthday giveaways post, please scroll down. I would hate for you to miss out on a chance of winning. ;) 

7 comments:

  1. Swooning over your lovely purple bloom, Shelly - and the stenciling really makes it pop! LOVE this!
    Hugs~c

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is one of your prettiest cards ever, Shelly! It's a very romantic card with that single gorgeous flower and wonderful striped background!! Hugs, Darnell

    ReplyDelete
  3. Incredibly pretty, Shelly. That bloom just shines. And the strikes are so sophisticated... which is so Altenew!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oooh, Shelly!! This is so gorgeous!!!! The purple on the gray and white stripe is so fresh!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. The simplicity of this card is stunning! So glad you could play along with us in this month's Altenew Inspiration Challenge!

    ReplyDelete