Sunday, July 12, 2015

Guest Designer for CAS-ual Fridays Stamps-Day 1

Hey y'all! Hope all is well?!

Today and for the next couple days, I'm guesting over at CAS-ual Fridays Stamps blog! Yay! :) Thank you sooo much Michele for having me!

Here are my cards for today.

Well...this card really came out of nowhere! lol When I saw staring at the dies and stamp set, I just kept seeing/thinking of a tire swing. Then one thing, led to another and next thing you know, I have a card with a tire swing on it. ;) 

And then there's this card. Again playing around with things, I thought a background would be pretty cool. So I rolled with it and chose to color some and leave some uncolored. After, I thought why not a gold die cut heart?!...So, one little gold heart it was! lol To finish things off, I added a banner with my sentiment on it and stapled a somewhat messy bow to hold it all together.

Let me know what you think!?!...
And I would love it if you could please swing on over to the CAS-ual Fridays Stamps blog and leave some love there too! ;) Thanks so much for stopping by!

Enjoy your day!

CAS-ual Fridays Stamps used:

Fun-Fetti Fri-Dies
Calm and Loving stamp set


  1. 2 fabulous cards Shelley!
    ♥ it!

  2. your cards are adorable.. congrats on guest designing.. I just seen your post.. love your answers.. girl you not on Pinterest?????? what???

  3. Congrats on the guest design gig! You sure cooked up some adorable creations! Love the little Charlie Brown-esque tree in the first one and the falling hearts are sooooo sweet!

  4. Yay! Congrats on your GDT Shelly!! You rock at CAS!! Both of these are stunning! :)

  5. first card soo soo sweeet Shelly
    and second one woow so many lovely hearts
    great card and congrats on GDT Shelly
    you must be soo soo busy my sweet friend
    is ok I understanding you :)
    hugs, Monika

  6. These are so sweet! Love the one with the tree!

  7. Super cute cards! I love the one with the tire swing!

  8. I think both cards are charming! Your first reminds me of the tire swing on the gigantic oak on my grandparents' farm...childhood memories...happy sigh! Your heart-patterned paper: such fun! The wee gold one is a sweet special touch!