Tuesday, September 27, 2022

CLC post-Coffee Week!

Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday, hope all is well?!...It's Coffee Week on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog and today I'm sharing a card over there. Here's a little sneak peek...


To see my full card and for more info., be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Tuesday, September 13, 2022

CLC DT post-You're all that and dim sum!

Hi y'all! 

Today, I'm up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog sharing a fun card. Here's a little sneak peek...

To see my full card and for more info. be sure to swing by the CLC blog. Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!  Have a great day! 

See you soon! 

Tuesday, August 30, 2022

CLC post-Coffee Date!

Hi y'all! 
I have a fun 'coffee date' over on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog! No 'peeks' for this post...


To see who it is, be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day! 

Tuesday, August 23, 2022

CLC post-Treat Yourself

Hi y'all! 

Today I'm up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers sharing a fun card! Here's a little peek...

To see my full card and for more details, be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great day!  

Tuesday, August 9, 2022

CLC DT post-For you

Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday, hope all is well?! :)

I'm up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog sharing a fun card and here's a little peek I have...


Be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog to see my full card and more info. I'd love to see you there! :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Tuesday, July 26, 2022

CLC DT post-but first COFFEE

Hi y'all! 
Hope all is well?! :)

I'm up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog today with Tuesdays Perfect Blend. Here's a little peek at my card...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Thursday, July 21, 2022

Seasons come & go

Hi y'all! 
Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a card I made just for fun. I'm still trying to use things that are in my 'never been used/new to me' pile. Which I've come to the realization that my pile is never ending and probably always will be that way, but at least trying to use things. (lol) 

Anyhow, here's my card...


As you can see, I pulled out my colored pencils again. I go through phases of using them but when I do, I sure do love them. :) I wanted the flowers to be the 'star' of the card so I chose to stamp things in white ink, then colored only the flowers and added some white to the inside of the leaves. It works, right?!...To finish things off, I added some white paint splatters, a touch of enamel dots and a sentiment with a little bit of burlap twine. Simple, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :) 

Friday, July 15, 2022

Enjoy the little things

Hi y'all! 
Happy Friday! Hope all is well?! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a simple card with you. No challenges or DT work, a 'just for fun' card. So without further ado, here's what I came up with...


Simple, right?!...I splurged a little on My Favorite Things Flower Bouquet card kit back a few months or so, seeing all the inspiration that was being used with it, I just couldn't pass it up! And as you can see, I'm just now getting around to actually playing with it. lol 

I kept things nice and easy for the stenciling. Perhaps I should have added a center in the big flower?...But, it's all for fun, right?! :) After stenciling I added a light touch of paint splatters and then stamped on the sentiment. Lastly, I added a small sprinkle of jewels. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your Friday and weekend! See you soon! 

Tuesday, July 12, 2022

CLC blog post-Coffee, anytime is a good time.

Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday! I'm up on the Coffee Loving Cradmakers blog with 'Tuesdays Perfect Blend' sharing a fun card. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. I'd love it if you would leave a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Thursday, June 30, 2022

Just a note-bouquet of flowers

Hi y'all! 
Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a simple card with you. No challenges or DT work, just for fun. Without further ado, here's my card...


I started with stamping on the outline of the bouquet and then did some stenciling using the matching stencils. Easy peasy, right?...After, I added a few paint splatters and then topped it off with a foiled sentiment and a touch of gold jewels. That's it! Simple, right?! :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Tuesday, June 28, 2022

CLC blog post-Let's Par-TEA!

Hi y'all! 

Happy Tuesday! I'm on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog today with 'Tuesdays Perfect Blend'. Here's a little peek...


To see my full card, be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great week! 

Tuesday, June 14, 2022

CLC blog post-Thanks for making me smile


Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday! I'm up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog with 'Tuesdays Perfect Blend' sharing a fun card...here's a little peek.


To see my full card be sure to swing on over to the CLC blog. :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great week and see you soon! 

Saturday, May 28, 2022

HEY

Hi y'all! 

Happy Saturday, hope all is well?! :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for fun' card, no challenges or anything. 

I must say, this was not the original plan that I had for making this card. It was something completely different. I actually did make the start of what I was wanting to do and I did almost complete things. But, I was having a hard time actually liking it. So while I was trimming down my initial card panel and saw the little strip I cut off, that was the moment something else came to me. Thus being the card I'm sharing. 

I kept things really simple. I used a little white embossing paste and then added some gold flakes to it (brushing off the excess gold flakes once things were dried). After, I did some die cutting for my letters to spell 'HEY' and I layered things twice. Before adhering my letters on my card I added my little strip. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great Saturday and weekend! :) 

Tuesday, May 24, 2022

CLC DT blog post: Brew-tiful

Hi y'all! 


 I'm over on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog today with 'Tuesdays Perfect Blend'...I would love it so much if you would swing on over and leave a comment there. :)  Below is a little sneak peek at my card...


Thanks so much for stopping by! 

Have a great day and see you soon! :) 


Thursday, May 12, 2022

Thank you

Hi y'all! 
Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for card', no challenges or anything. I'm still using up the never ending pile of new to me goodies. ;) 


Sweet, right?!...I did some coloring with colored pencils and then used a piece of patterned paper and added some paint splatters to it. After, I added a touch of gold gems. Easy peasy, right?!...

That's all for me. 
Thank you so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :) 

Sunday, April 24, 2022

Just a note

Hi y'all! 
Happy Sunday, hope all is well?! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for fun' card. 

I recently bought Taylored Expressions Spring Array combo set and needed to put it to use...so that's just what I did! ;) 


I kept things simple and I actually didn't use all of the stamping parts. I only used the first stamp and left off on using the second stamp. I liked how things looked and who said you have to use everything?... ;) Of course, I did add some paint splatters when I was done and then topped everything off with a sentiment. Easy peasy, right?! :) 

Well, that's all for me today.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 


Wednesday, April 13, 2022

I adore you

Hi y'all! 

Happy Wednesday, hope all is well?! :)

Just a short and sweet post. I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for fun' card...and yes, I'm still using up the never ending pile of 'new to me/never been used' goodies. (lol)

Without further ado, here's my card for the day...

Simple, right?!...And yes, more coloring with pencils, as well as paint splatters. ;) I did actually use some vellum and I did a little heat embossing with the sentiment, so that's a little different from my norm. lol Really I just had fun with this card. :) 

Well that's all for me. 

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great day! 

Monday, April 4, 2022

You're the ZEST

Hi y'all! 
Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right?! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for fun' card. I'm still using up all those 'never been used/new to me' goodies. ;) 

Without further ado, here's my card...


Simple and more coloring. lol I'm still no professional when it comes to coloring but I sure do enjoy it! ;) I did a little ink blending for the background (just on the one corner/side) and then added some paint splatters in yellow. After I stamped on a sentiment and then added my colored die cut piece, along with a touch of jewels. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great week and see you soon! :) 

Friday, April 1, 2022

Guest Designer-Caffeinated Christmas Card Challenge!

Hi y'all! 

Hope all is well?!...Today, I'm swinging in guesting at the Caffeinated Christmas Card Challenge! :) Thank you to everyone at the Caffeinated Christmas Card Challenge for having me!! Without further ado, let's get to the challenge! 

This time is all about coffee (and or tea) and rainbows...fun, right?!

As fun as this challenge is, I'm not gonna lie, I had a hard time thinking of something. lol I think the Christmas theme was throwing me for a loop and thus I had to look at some random photos online to come up with something. I still had fun, though it certainly was a challenge for me. ;) 

The sponsor for this challenge is Therm O Web and they are generously giving one lucky winner a $30 Them O Web gift code. Sweet, right?!...

Are you ready for a Christmas and rainbow challenge?!...Hope to see you join in on the fun! 

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great day! 


Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Snail mail

Hi y'all! 

Happy Wednesday, hope all is well?! :)

Just a short and sweet post, today.

I'm sharing a 'just for fun' card...no challenges or anything, just wanting to use  up the 'never ending bin of new to me goodies'. lol 

Once again, I chose to do some coloring with colored pencils. ;) After I added some paint splatters for my background and then added everything to my card, as well as some pearls and a couple hearts. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Enjoy your day! :) 

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Cup of cheer

Hi y'all! 

Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :) Hope all is well?!

I'm swinging in to share a 'narrowing it down to the wire' (lol) card for the current Caffeinated Christmas Card Challenge.  

I wasn't even sure if I'd finish this card in time, but I did and I'm happy with it. :) Once again, I turned to coloring with colored pencils. Then of course added some paint splatters. ;) Easy peasy, right?!...

That's all for me, just a short and sweet post.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Enjoy your day! 

Wednesday, March 23, 2022

There is so much to celebrate...

Hi y'all! 
Happy Wednesday, hope all is well?! :)

Just a short and sweet post today. I'm sharing a card I made for the current Unity Show & Tell Facebook Challenge, which is all about the color green. 

Without further ado, here's what I came up with...


Simple, right?!...I did some stamping and then some coloring with colored pencils. I added a few white paint platters after and some green jewels and that's pretty much it. Easy peasy, right?! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Wednesday, March 16, 2022

Sunshine and smiles

Hi y'all! 

Happy Wednesday, hope all is well?! :) I've been a little MIA lately due to recently having major oral surgery. I'm still in the healing stages and go back tomorrow to see if indeed I'm fully healed so we can proceed forward with the next steps. It's certainly a process. Though, I'm hanging in and actually do feel a lot better than before, so that's good, right?! ;) 

Anyhow, I am swinging in today to share a card I made...yay! I made this card for the current Altenew Inspiration Challenge.


I certainly was inspired by the photo and colors...

I kept things simple. I just did some quick stamping, stenciling and die cutting. After I used a soft stone cardstock and added a few white splatters to it. Added my die cut piece, a sentiment, a little bit of burlap twine and a touch of enamel dots. Easy peasy, right?! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Have a great day and see you soon! :) 

Friday, February 18, 2022

Lollipop

Hi y'all! 

Happy Friday, hope all is well?! :) 

Just a short and sweet post today. Using 'new to me' goodies, no challenges or anything, just pure fun. ;) 

I did some coloring with colored pencils for the lollipops and then just scattered them around on my card. Doesn't get easier than that, right?! ;)  For some extra 'touches' I did add some white platters to the kraft card base and some pearls. Fun, yeah?!...

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for sopping by! Have a great day!

See you soon! :) 

Thursday, February 10, 2022

la-la-latte

Hi y'all! 

Happy Thursday, almost Friday...hope all is well?! :)

Today, I'm sharing a card I made for the 2nd challenge at the Caffeinated Christmas Card Challenge

Coffee and hearts...

Keeping things nice and simple, I did some stenciling for the wreath and then some die cutting for the cup. Doesn't get much easier than that, right?! ;) My final touch, was stamping on the sentiment and adding some enamel dots, including one little heart. Sweet, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 

 

Monday, February 7, 2022

love

Hi y'all! 

Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right! :)

Just a short and sweet post, today. I'm swinging in to share a card I made for the current CASology challenge.  


Of course I kept things simple. ;) I did some coloring with colored pencils and then gave my background a little texture by using an embossing folder. After, I added everything together and topped it off with a 'love' die cut piece. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great week! :)


Friday, February 4, 2022

Thank for being such a peach

Hi y'all! 
Happy FriYAY! :) 

I'm swinging in to share another 'just for fun' card...I'm still using up those 'new (to me)/never been used before' stashes. Slowly but surely... ;) 

Without further ado...


Fun, right?!...When I saw that The Greetery had a sale (awhile back), I looked to see what there was and wouldn't you know the cute peach bundle was on there! I was so happy to see it was on sale and I just couldn't resist. :) 

This card was so simple to make and so fun! The hard part was choosing what colors to use! lol Seriously, I have a lot more colors that I want to try. ;) Do you have this set?...What colors would you use?...I'm curious! ;) 

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great Friday and enjoy the weekend! 

P.S.
And of course, I had to add a touch of splatters to my card! ;) 

Tuesday, February 1, 2022

& you

Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday and happy February 1st!! :) 

Today I'm sharing a 'just for fun' card. No challenges or anything. Just using up some goodies that I've had sitting. ;) 


A little bit of a love card, 'coffee & you'...I colored up a couple images and then just put everything together, doing some mixing and matching with different companies. Overall, just had fun with things. :) Fun, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and week! :) 

Saturday, January 29, 2022

Just because

Hi y'all! 

Happy Saturday, hope you're enjoying the weekend?! :)

I'm swinging in to share a 'just for fun' card with you. No challenge or anything, though if I'm being completely honest I wasn't even going to share this card. Why, you may ask?...Well, I've been trying to 'enhance' my colored pencils skills and that led me to watching some videos and reading a few little quick tips and tricks. Then after had me to thinking 'I can do that' and 'looks pretty easy'....Ha! If I only knew...lol (Not so easy! lol) But practice makes perfect, right?!...Or close to perfect?...All I know is I did enjoy making this card (and that's what counts, right?!), I just wasn't sure about it afterwards. But, came to the conclusion I still wanted to share because what is perfect? ;) 


I was trying to give the strawberries more depth/realism by using a black colored pencil along with my reds/deeper pinks. I normally always use a white colored pencils for highlights and whatnot but using a black colored pencil is always a challenge for me. I have used it slightly before but after seeing videos/examples thought I should be more generous when using it, not to be afraid of 'too much'. So that's what I did...but, I started second guessing that in fact I did use too much?...I'm still not sure, though I don't thinks things look horrible, so that's good. lol You tell me...what do you think, I'd love to know?! :) 

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by and have a great day! 
See you soon! :) 

Tuesday, January 25, 2022

Crafty friend

Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday, hope your week is going well?! :)


I'm stopping in today to share a card I made for the current Altenew Inspiration Challenge


I was inspired pretty much by everything! (lol) The colors are so cheerful and who doesn't love flowers?!...So without further ado, here's my card...


Happy, right?!...
Everything on my card is from Altenew. I just went a somewhat easy route and did some die cutting and layering with the die cuts. Then used a piece of patterned paper and added paint splatters (again! lol) and stamped on a sentiment to make a little banner/strip. Lastly, I added a touch of enamel dots and sequins. Simple and fun, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! 



Friday, January 21, 2022

Happy birthday

Hi y'all! 

Happy FriYAY! :)

I'm sharing a quick and simple birthday card today.  If you remember the card I made last week or so (you can find it here) this may look familiar to you. I always stamp out at least two to three of the same things, especially when I know I'm coloring because sometimes I mess up. ;) But when things happen to go well and I end up with the extra or two, I'll try to use them in another way from before. 

Well, this time I decided to do some quick and simple ink blending over the stamped image. Can't get much easier than that, right?! ;) Once again added some paint splatters in black (which splatters seem to be my thing this year? or at least lately? lol) and then I did some hot foiling with the sentiment and added a touch of jewels. Simple, right?! 

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :)

Monday, January 17, 2022

Tea...a hug in a mug

Hi y'all! 
Hello Monday, hope your week is starting off right?! :)

Today, I'm sharing a card for the very first challenge at Caffeinated Christmas Card Challenge! It's all about coffee and/or tea and snowflakes. 


Without further ado, here's my card...


Tea, anyone?!...I love coffee but I love tea, too! :) I did a lot of mixing and matching from different companies for my card. I think a total of four, five if you're counting the embellishments. ;) I used a big snowflake die and made a stencil with it, then stenciled it on with a light blue ink for my background. After that I added some splatters in black and set things aside. While things were set aside and drying I used a die for the cup/mug and some patterned paper. Then did some die cutting with the word 'tea' in white cardstock. (note: I layered each die cut piece twice and added foam tape on the back of the cup/mug.) Before adhering my cup/mug I stamped on the sentiment. To finish things off, a touch of pearls. Sweet, yeah?!...


Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your week!! 

Thursday, January 13, 2022

Simply splendid

Hi y'all! 

Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a fun card I made for the current STAMPlorations January CAS Challenge

Without further ado, here is my card...

Fun, yeah?!...I started with stamping on the cakes by doing a little masking to give it a 'layered' cake. After I did some coloring with colored pencils, of course in a rainbow of colors. ;) To finish things off, a few splatters in black and then a die cut sentiment in white, which I layered a few times. Nice and easy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great day! :)

STAMPlorations supplies used:

Birthday Bash stamp set

Crazy Double Running Stitch Rectangle nesting dies

Simply Splendid phrase die

Tuesday, January 11, 2022

Just a note

Hi y'all! 

Happy Tuesday, hope your week is going well?! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the current Pinkfresh Studio January 2022 Challenge. Since the challenge is all about 'year in review' I decided to play with the 2021 March challenge-Flowers. 

Without further ado, here is my card...

I kept things simple. I started with my coloring, which I used colored pencils for. After I added some paint splatters using black paint and then added a touch of jewels. To finish things off, some quick hot foiling for the sentiment and that's it. Easy peasy, right?! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your week! 

Thursday, January 6, 2022

You're a great friend...Happy New Year!!

Hi y'all!

It may not be Jan.1st but Happy New Year!! May this year brings you happiness, health, and love. :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a 'just for fun' card. I bought myself some new colored pencils with some Christmas money that I had, so I couldn't wait to play with those. And what better way than to ink up a set that I had for way too long, just sitting around, you know. ;)

Without further ado...

Sweet, yeah?!...I had some fun coloring this image, even though it took me a couple days. I actually have a couple more stamped out and I just need to color them. So you'll probably see at least one more of these. ;)  I did do a little hot foiling for the sentiment, though I haven't figured out how to always capture it when editing. ;) 

Well, that's all for me.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great day! :)