Thursday, May 6, 2021

Sending love

Hi y'all! 
Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)

I'm swinging in to share a card for the current CASology challenge. 


I went back and forth on deciding whether or not to get the Concord & 9th Painted Peony set (only because I really don't need anything more lol)...then when I saw that Ellen Hutson had a sale with Concord & 9th products, I jumped on it and I'm so happy I did! :) 


For my color scheme I was actually inspired by what I saw on the back of the package the stamps/dies came in and as well as all the projects on the C9 blog, etc. So nice when it works out like that, right?!...I kept things clean and went for an 'off the edge' look and then simply stamped on the 'sending love' sentiment. Easy peasy, right?!...

Well, that's all for me.
Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great day and see you soon! 
Hugs

Saturday, May 1, 2021

Treat yourself

Hi y'all! 
Happy Saturday, hope all is well?! :)

I'm just swinging in to share a card I made for a sweet friend of mine. I didn't want to share it until I knew she received it. ;) 


I'm slowly using up some more sets I have sitting around just begging to be used. Can't tell you how long I've had things 'just sitting'. lol I also tried my hand again at using the chalk pastel pencils I have and well, I do really like them, though I still need practice with them. But they're still fun to play with. That's what counts, right?! :) 

Well, that's all for me.
Enjoy your weekend! :) 

Thanks so much for stopping by! 

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Hi

Hi y'all! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a card for the current CASology challenge. It's all about 'hello', how fun and simple is that?!...Perfect when your crafty mojo seemed to be gone. ;) 

Like I said, my mojo was a little missing and when I saw the CASology cue card, I knew something had to come to me. Or at least I was hoping it would. lol ;) I pulled out many sets that I haven't used in quite some time. Honestly, I tried using a couple other sets but it just wasn't coming together how I planned. So, I reached for one of my Paper Smooches sets and (yay!) it worked. :) 

I actually pulled out my markers!! lol It has been a looong time since I've used those and I probably need more practice with them, but I thought the result was good?! :) Pretty simple and straight forward. I wanted it to seem as if honey was dripping off the bee and the 'hi'. I colored only the 'hi' afterwards and that was pretty much it. Easy peasy, right?... 

Well, that's all for me today. 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :)  

Monday, April 19, 2021

The journey is sweeter...

Hi y'all!  

Happy Monday, hope your week is starting off right! :)

I'm just swinging in to share a sweet and simple card I made for the Taylored Expressions, TE Maker Challenge. (#TEMakerChallenge) 

Pretty straight forward, yeah?!...I did some coloring with the image but rather than using colored pencils, I used some 'new to me' chalk pastel pencils. They are certainly different from your regular colored pencils. But I have been playing around with them more and I have to say, they're pretty fun...definitely a learning curve, but fun. :) 

Well, that's all for me today.

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great week and see you soon! :)

Friday, April 16, 2021

Gorgeous

Hi y'all! 
Happy Friday, hope all is well! :) 

I'm just swinging in to share a card I made for the current PinkFresh Studio Challenge. 


Seeing how everyone seems to be 'hot foiling' things, I took the plunge and jumped on board. I gotta say, I'm loving this whole 'hot foil' thing!! It's so fun and simply beautiful! If you haven't tried any hot foiling I definitely recommend it. ;) 

So onto my card...this is what I came up with for 'gold'.


Playing around with things, I thought I'd experiment to see if it would work to hot foil the Stitches Die in gold...and wouldn't you know, it worked! :) I wanted the background to 'shine' so I only added a couple other elements to my card and that was it. Pretty simple, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great Friday and weekend! See you soon! :) 

Friday, April 9, 2021

Bloom

Hi y'all! Happy Friday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Time just keeps going on by...I've been trying my best to blog/share more and then I tend to get caught up with things at home. (And having some unexpected things happen, probably didn't help.) So while things may be somewhat quiet for now, I'm hoping May will bring flowers. ;) 


Anyhow, on to a card I made. I saw the Uniko Studio Challenge and being I haven't joined in on their challenge for a bit, I decided I should change that. :) 



I pulled out some colored pencils and went for a 'no-line' technique. If I even did that correctly, I do not know?! lol But I had still enjoyed things. :) I did some simple simple heat embossing for the sentiment, which I don't even remember the last time I even pulled out my embossing powders...lol (I really should be using things more.) To add a finishing touch to my card, I used some pearls/gems. Simple and 'springy', yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :) 

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Coffee #flockstar

Hello! Hello! :)

Time somewhat got away from me for a bit! I've been trying to work on birthday cards for next month, as well as trying to keep up with where these days are going!?! Seriously, the time needs to slow down some. ;) 

Anyhow, I know the Coffee Lover's Spring/Summer Hop is in full swing and I just had to whip something up for it! :) 



How about a coffee #flockstar flamingo?!...I have had quite the few Rabbit Hole Designs caffeinated sets for some time now and well, I felt I should pull one out and use it! I did some simple stenciling for my background using an Altenew stencil and then added some paint splatters. To color my flamingo I used some colored pencils. Then topped things off with a simple #flockstar sentiment. Simple, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :) 


Sunday, March 7, 2021

Celebrate!

Hi y'all! 
Happy Sunday, hope all is well! :)

I'm just swinging in today to share a card I made for the current Taylored Expressions (#TEMakerChallenge) on Facebook. 


As usual, I'm keeping things simple. I pulled out some TE popsicle dies (that I had forgotten about lol) and made a couple chocolate cover vanilla ice cream with sprinkles. Hopefully, you can see the tiny white cardstock behind the 'chocolate' peeking out...I wanted to be as if you really bite into a dipped popsicle/bar. ;) For my 'chocolate' I used some brown cardstock and then did some ink blending with a couple other shades of brown. Then after, I added some sprinkles. To finish things off, some patterned paper, a sentiment, and a touch of twine and clear gems. Fun, yeah?!...

Well, that's all for me today.
Have a great day and see you soon! 

Thanks so much for stopping by! :) 

Tuesday, March 2, 2021

CASology Guest Designer!

Hi y'all! 
Happy Tuesday, hope all is well! :)


Today, I'm guest designing at CASology! I won the last challenge and was asked if I'd like to be a guest designer for this challenge and of course, I said yes! Woohoo! :) Thank you to everyone at CASology for having me! :) 


For this challenge it's all about 'luck'. Here's what I came up with...


Yes, things are very simple. ;) I mixed and matched a couple different brands/sets. For my lotus, I stamped the image on vellum and then colored it using colored pencils. I have actually never done that before, but I must say I do love the result. ;) Then I used the matching die with it and a few little foam squares on the back to make it 'pop'. (I had to strategically place the little foam squares so it couldn't be seen through the vellum.) And to top my card off, a bold yet simple sentiment stamped in black ink. Simple, right?!...

Hope to see you at the CASology challenge! :) 

Thank you so much for stopping by!
Have a great week and see you soon! 

Friday, February 19, 2021

You are awesome

Hi y'all! 
Happy Friday, hope all is well! :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the current Altenew Inspiration Challenge


Such a pretty photo and colors, right?!...


Now normally I go for simple, but this card I went a little bit different. I was inspired by the 'bird of paradise' and colors. So I pulled out some 'new to me' Altenew goodies and just had fun with things. I used a stencil for my background and then added some splatters of green using a watercolor brush marker. For the blooms and leaves, I used one of their layering stamp and matching die sets. Which I actually left out one layer because I liked the look of it. ;) Once done, I just added things to my card base and topped things off with a sentiment and enamel dots. Fun, yeah?!...



Well, that's all for my today.
Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great Friday and weekend! :)
See you soon! 

Saturday, February 13, 2021

Congrats...

Hi y'all! 

Happy Saturday, hope all is well?! :) It's been nothing but thunderstorms on and off today here, so it's perfect for staying cozy inside. Along with some baking and crafting. ;) 

I'm sharing a card I made for the current Reverse Confetti Stock Your Stash Challenge. (#SYSChallenge) I have never played in any of these challenges before. *gasp* When I saw the challenge come up in my social media feed, I thought I should join in! :) 

Well, this card gave me such a hard time when editing it! (never ending, right?! lol) So hopefully you can see the settle stenciled background?...I used the Cross Tiles Cover Panel to make a stencil and then used a light blue ink with it. I did some simple coloring with colored pencils for the bunny image using the Party Pals set and used the matching die to go with. Lastly, I stamped on the sentiment using the Best Sentiments set with black ink. Simple, yeah?!...

Well, that's all for today. 

Thanks so much for stopping by! Have a great weekend! :)

See you soon! 

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

hello there

Hi y'all! 
Happy Wednesday, hope all is well?! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the current CASology challenge. It has been sooo long since I've played along with Casology and I needed to change that. ;) 



Just nice and sweet. And quite a bit of mixing and matching of brands. ;) I stenciled on a partial rainbow and then stamped on another part of the rainbow using a blue ink. I then did some coloring with colored pencils for the little snail and envelope. Once done, I used the matching dies with the snail and envelope and then added a little 'hello there' sentiment. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great rest of the week and see you soon! :) 

Wednesday, February 3, 2021

Thanks

Hi y'all! 
Happy Wednesday, hope all is well?! :)

I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the February Taylored Expressions Challenge. (#TEMakerChallenge) This is only my second time playing along with their challenges, but I sure am loving them. And it's been making use things I've had for way too long. lol ;) 


Fun, yeah?!...I kept things simple and made a shaker card. I haven't made a shaker card in quite some time and honestly wasn't even planning to. But after drawing a blank on what kind of background I wanted, an idea popped into my head and yep, a shaker card it was. ;) I used TE's rainbow die and then filled it with different shades of pink sequins. After, I used TE's cow stamp and matching die to make my cow. I colored him (or her) with colored pencils. Then used TE's 'thanks' die with white cardstock and layered it three times before adding it to my card. Simple, right?!...

Well, that's all for me today.
Thanks so much for stopping by and enjoy your day! :)
See you soon! 

Saturday, January 23, 2021

with deepest sympathy

Hi y'all! 
Happy Saturday, hope all is well?! :) 


I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the current Altenew Inspiration Challenge


I was inspired by the muted background of the photo, as well as how the 'berries' (are they berries?...) stood out against everything. So for my card, I went with a muted background and a 'pop' of color. ;) 


Don't let my card fool you, this was super simple to make! :) Thanks to the goodies that Altenew has to offer, all I did was stamp on the stamp using a light grey ink and then added a little splatter of black watercolor. And for the flower...that's washi tape from Altenew! Can you believe it?!...And the dies match the tape, which made things sooo easy! ;) To finish things off, I stamped on a sentiment and then added a touch of enamel dots. Simple, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great weekend and see y'all soon! :) 

Thursday, January 21, 2021

I will NARWHAL-WAYS love you

Hi y'all! 
Happy Thursday, almost Friday! Hope all is well?! :)

I'm swinging in to day to share a 'just for fun' card. (I'm still working on using up 'new to me' goodies.) I don't always make much cards for Valentines/Love, not sure why?...but seeing all the love projects  everywhere, they inspired me. So, here's what I came up with. 


I finally put to use the Technique Tuesday set I had for a little while now! :) And yes, again, I went with using colored pencils. Just something about them, I tell ya. ;) I did keep things simple, but added a little bit of elements in the background. An embossed heart and water splashes. Other than that, I wanted the narwhals to shine. Sweet, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and see you soon! :)

Saturday, January 16, 2021

You're such a cutie

Hi y'all! 
Happy Saturday, hope all is well?! :) 

I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the Stay Crafty with Hero Arts Challenge. Believe it or not, I have never played with an Hero Arts challenge! *gasp* (well, until now that is.) So for this challenge it's all about 'include a heart'. 


I don't have too many Hero Arts goodies, but I did order some things awhile back and haven't used them yet. So yeah, this is a good way to put them to use. :)  


Well, once again I reached for my colored pencils! I used markers on my last card (and I'm not saying I didn't like it) but I need way more practice with those...or perhaps I'm just more of a colored pencil type of gal?! ;) 

Anyhow, I colored my images and then after used the matching die with them. Once done, I added a touch of patterned paper for the background and then stamped on the sentiment before adding my colored die cuts to my card. To finish things off, for the 'include a heart' I added a yellow enamel heart on the one orange and then a touch of yellow enamel dots. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great weekend and see you soon! :) 

Sunday, January 10, 2021

Hey gorgeous

Hi y'all! 

Hope all is well?!...I'm swinging in to share a card I made for the current PinkFresh Studio Challenge. For this challenge, it's all about 'a year in review' which I chose August 2020 for florals. :)


I wasn't really sure where this card was gonna go, I just started with coloring. lol I did use markers, which I think I need to practice more with them?!...It seems I've forgotten how to color with markers, I've been so used to colored pencils. The two are clearly different from one another. lol ;) 

Anyhow, once I had my image colored and die cut, I just started pulling out some more dies and whatnot and just went from there. Like I said, I had no idea where things were going. Thankfully, things seemed to come together. ;) 

Well, that's all for me today. I'd like to ask one extra thing from you...I'd love feedback about how my photo looks to you! I just updated my laptop and I'm working with a completely different screen from my old one, so it's a learning curve for me. lol It's different, but in a good way (at least I think so?!). I just want to hear what y'all see compared to what I'm seeing. (If that makes sense?! lol) :) Thanks so much! 

Thank you for stopping by! 

Have a great day and see you soon! :) 


Monday, January 4, 2021

Happy 2021!!

Hi y'all! Happy 2021! :)

Hope the holidays were wonderful for everyone! 

This is my first post of 2021, so I changed up my blog header some and made a new watermark for myself. It's the little things, right?!...I thought things needed to be 'fresh' for the new year and I'm hoping it inspires me to blog more often. (Not just post my photos on social media.) :) 

So with that being said, here is my first card of the year! 

As usual, I kept things pretty straight forward and simple. ;) I pulled out some colored pencils to color in my image and then did some easy stenciling for my background. After, I stamped on a partial of a 'grid' image in light grey and then added a sentiment using black ink. Once done, I added everything to my card and topped things off with a touch of burlap twine and some clear drops. Simple, right?!...

I'm also entering this card into the current Taylored Expressions challenge on their FB page. (#TEMakerChallenge) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Have a great day and week! :)